Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Digital Story Map.

Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour

Created by Benjamin Woodard on July 10th 2017, 5:01:47 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

This boulevard/walking tour begins at a stone that was dedicated by the Colonial Dames to honor the eighty-eight men of Cabell County who perished in World War I. The tour includes all of the trees lining Memorial Boulevard that were planted between 1920 and 1927 in honor of the local soldiers who died in the Great War. The tour can be followed via the contributing entries for each soldier by clicking the "Take The Tour" button (above and to the right). This walking tour is designed to start on the south side of Memorial Boulevard at the 7th Street West end, continue to 13th Street West, and return to the starting position after stops at memorial trees on the opposite side of the street. Please note that the soldiers are not in exact alphabetical order because of errors in the original dedication.

Share