Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Private Jack A. Morrissey; Born 26 Dec 1886 – Parker Landing, PA; Died 27 Sep 1918 – France; Machine Gun Co., 319th Infantry Regiment, 160th Infantry Brigade, 80th Division – US Army

Jack A. Morrissey

Jack A. Morrissey

Jack Albert Morrissey was born on December 26th, 1886, in Parker Landing, Pennsylvania, to Jack W. and Mary E. Morrissey. He lived in Sistersville, Tyler County, West Virginia, and worked as an oil driller. He entered service in March 1918 and was assigned as a Private, serial number 2472163, to the Machine Gun Company of the 319th Infantry Regiment, 160th Infantry Brigade, 80th Division, US Army. He sailed for France from Newport News, Virginia, on the MADAWASKA on May 17th, 1918. He was killed in action while operating a machine gun on September 27th, 1918, in France. He was eventually buried in Sistersville’s Oakwood Cemetery.

[From In the Service of Their Country - used with permission of the author]

Woodard, Benjamin. In the Service of Their Country: The Story of the Soldiers from Cabell County, West Virginia, Who Gave the Ultimate Sacrifice in the Great War. Sixth Printing. Benjamin Woodard - Lulu, 2019.

Honor Roll of Cabell County, W.Va. - Author's Picture (Benjamin Woodard)