Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Private Andrew E. Effingham; Born 18 Feb 1900 – Huntington, WV; Died 19 Jul 1918 – France; Co. G, 23rd Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Brigade, 2nd Division – US Army

Andrew E. Effingham

Andrew E. Effingham

Headstone at Spring Hill Cemetery

Andrew E. Effingham was born on February 18th, 1900, in Huntington to James and Electa Effingham. He lived in Huntington and entered service on July 13th, 1917. He was sent to Syracuse, New York, for training, and he was assigned as Private, serial number 51005, to Company G of the 23rd Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Brigade, 2nd Division, US Army. He sailed for France from Syracuse on the HURON on September 7th, 1917. He served in the trenches from around March 1st, 1918, to the time of his death. He was killed in action in France on July 19th, 1918. His remains were sent home from Antwerp on the USAT SOMME on April 22nd, 1921, and arrived in Hoboken, New Jersey, on May 6th. He was buried in Huntington’s Spring Hill Cemetery.

[From In the Service of Their Country - used with permission of the author]

Woodard, Benjamin. In the Service of Their Country: The Story of the Soldiers from Cabell County, West Virginia, Who Gave the Ultimate Sacrifice in the Great War. Sixth Printing. Benjamin Woodard - Lulu, 2019.

Honor Roll of Cabell County, W.Va. - Author's Picture (Benjamin Woodard)

Author - Benjamin Woodard