Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Private Lorrid A. Carr; Born 19 Sep 1888 – Buffalo, WV; Died 11 Oct 1918 – Camp Sherman, OH; Company C, 1st Development Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, Camp Sherman, OH - US Army

Lorrid A. Carr

Lorrid A. Carr

Lorrid Alton Carr was born on September 19th, 1888, in Buffalo, West Virginia, to Charles and Stella Carr. He lived in Huntington and entered service on June 27th, 1918. He was assigned as a Private, serial number 2931192, to Company C of the 1st Development Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade at Camp Sherman, Ohio, where he trained to become part of the US Army Medical Corps. He died here on October 11th, 1918, and was buried in Huntington’s Woodmere Cemetery.

[From In the Service of Their Country - used with permission of the author]

Woodard, Benjamin. In the Service of Their Country: The Story of the Soldiers from Cabell County, West Virginia, Who Gave the Ultimate Sacrifice in the Great War. Sixth Printing. Benjamin Woodard - Lulu, 2019.

Honor Roll of Cabell County, W.Va. - Author's Picture (Benjamin Woodard)