Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Private Walter Keyser; Born 8 Oct 1893 – Huntington, WV; Died 29 Oct 1918 – France; Battery D, 339th Field Artillery, 163rd Field Artillery Brigade, 88th Division – US Army

Walter Keyser

Walter Keyser

Dog Tag Obverse

Dog Tag Obverse

Dog Tag Reverse

Dog Tag Reverse

Walter Keyser was born on October 8th, 1893, in Huntington to Albert and Maggie Keyser. He lived in Huntington and moved to Ainsworth, Iowa, where he worked as a farm laborer. He entered service in Iowa on May 27th, 1918. He was assigned as a Private, serial number 3226821, to Battery D of the 339th Field Artillery Regiment, 163rd Field Artillery Brigade, 88th Division, US Army. This unit operated 155mm artillery pieces. He sailed for France from New York City on the EMPRESS OF BRITAIN on August 24th, 1918. He died of pneumonia in France on October 29th, 1918, and was buried the next day in an American Cemetery. His family received the following telegram by November 25th:

Deeply regret to inform you that it is officially reported that Private Keyser field artillery died of broncho pneumonia Oct twenty-ninth.
Harris the Adjutant General

His remains were sent home from Antwerp on the USAT CANTIGNY on November 26th, 1921, and arrived in New York City. He was buried in Huntington’s Woodmere Cemetery.

[From In the Service of Their Country - used with permission of the author]

Woodard, Benjamin. In the Service of Their Country: The Story of the Soldiers from Cabell County, West Virginia, Who Gave the Ultimate Sacrifice in the Great War. Sixth Printing. Benjamin Woodard - Lulu, 2019.

Honor Roll of Cabell County, W.Va. - Author's Picture (Benjamin Woodard)

Burial File, NPRC - Courtesy of Nancy von Behren