Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Private Roy Staton; Born 6 Jun 1900 – Barboursville, WV; Died 19 Jul 1918 – France; Co. L, 16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Brigade, 1st Division – US Army

Roy Staton

Roy Staton

Roy Staton was born on June 6th, 1900, in Barboursville to Nathan and Elizabeth Staton. He lived in Barboursville and entered service on July 1st, 1917. He was assigned as a Private, serial number 1559442, to Company No. 9 of the Camp Shelby June Replacement Draft. He sailed for France from New York City on the GRAMPIAN on June 11th, 1918. He was transferred to Company L of the 16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Brigade, 1st Division, US Army. On July 18th, 1918, he was assigned to a Machine Gun Detachment. The next day, July 19th, he was killed in action in France. His remains were never recovered and he is honored on the Tablets of the Missing at Aisne-Marne American Cemetery.

[From In the Service of Their Country - used with permission of the author]

Woodard, Benjamin. In the Service of Their Country: The Story of the Soldiers from Cabell County, West Virginia, Who Gave the Ultimate Sacrifice in the Great War. Sixth Printing. Benjamin Woodard - Lulu, 2019.

Honor Roll of Cabell County, W.Va. - Author's Picture (Benjamin Woodard)