Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Private Albert G. Lenz; Born 24 Apr 1898 – Newport News, VA; Died 21 Oct 1918 – Albuquerque, NM; Co. H, 2nd WV Infantry - US National Guard

Albert G. Lenz

Albert G. Lenz

Albert George Lenz was born on April 24th, 1898, in Newport News, Virginia, to Albert George and Adeline M. Lenz. He lived at 825 29th Street, Newport News, and entered service on June 22nd, 1916. He was assigned as a Private to Company H of the 2nd West Virginia Infantry. He served on the Mexican Border and trained at San Antonio, Texas. He was discharged from the service on April 26th, 1917, because of poor health. On September 7th, 1918, he lived at 611 ½ 4th Avenue, Huntington. He developed influenza and pneumonia:

ILL IN NEW MEXICO
Mrs. A.M. Lenz has received a telegram announcing the serious illness of her son, Albert G. Lenz, in Albuquerque, N.M. The mother left Wednesday morning for the bedside of her son.

– Huntington Advertiser, October 16th, 1918

He died at 5 PM on October 21st, 1918, at Albuquerque, New Mexico.

HUNTINGTON YOUTH DIES IN SOUTHWEST
Albert G. Lentz [sic] Victim of Pneumonia in Albuquerque, New Mexico
The death of Albert G. Lentz, 20, occurred Monday morning in Albuquerque, New Mexico, where he went recently for his health. Pneumonia was the cause. His mother, Mrs. Adeline M. Lentz, and his sister, Miss Clara Lentz, 611 ½ Fourth avenue, were with him. Mr. Lentz is survived by another sister, Miss Theresa M. Lentz, and his father, Albert George Lentz, special agent for the Huntington division of the Chesapeake and Ohio railroad.
The body will be brought first to Huntington by his mother and sister, and then taken for burial to Newport News, Va. where his grandfather, Albert George Lentz, resides.
The young man was among the first Huntington boys to join the National Guards, about two years ago, and he served in Texas on the Mexican border. He had been discharged from the service a year on account of his health.

– Huntington Advertiser, October 22nd, 1918

ALBERT LENZ DIES
Huntington Man Passes Away In New Mexico Where He Went Recently for Health.
Albert G. Lenz, age 20 years, died at 5 o’clock yesterday morning at Albuquerque, New Mexico, where he went a short time ago for his health. The cause of death was pneumonia, but it is not known whether it was preceded by influenza. His mother and sister, Miss Clara Lenz, were at his bedside when the end came.
Arrangements for the funeral had not been determined upon last night. Besides the relatives mentioned. Mr. Lenz is survived by another sister, Miss Tessie Lenz.

– Huntington Herald-Dispatch, October 22nd, 1918

He was buried in Greenlawn Memorial Park, Newport News, after his remains were sent to Huntington:

LENZ BODY ARRIVES
The body of Albert G. Lenz, who died at Albuquerque, New Mexico, on October 21, arrived here yesterday. It will be re-shipped today to Newport News for burial.

– Huntington Herald-Dispatch, October 26th, 1918

[From In the Service of Their Country - used with permission of the author]

Woodard, Benjamin. In the Service of Their Country: The Story of the Soldiers from Cabell County, West Virginia, Who Gave the Ultimate Sacrifice in the Great War. Sixth Printing. Benjamin Woodard - Lulu, 2019.

Honor Roll of Cabell County, W.Va. - Author's Picture (Benjamin Woodard)