Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Private Mark M. Payton; Born 23 Mar 1897 – Cabell County, WV; Died 19 Oct 1918 – Camp Lee, VA; 19th Co., 5th Training Battalion, 155th Depot Brigade, Camp Lee – US Army

Headstone at Mud River Baptist Church Cemetery

Mark M. Payton was born on March 23rd, 1897, in Cabell County to Solomon F. and Eliza Payton. He lived near Barboursville and worked for C&O Railroad. He enlisted on August 23rd, 1918, and was assigned as a Private, serial number 4089896, to the 19th Company of the 5th Training Battalion, 155th Depot Brigade at Camp Lee, Virginia. He died of influenza and pneumonia on October 19th, 1918. He was buried in Cabell County’s Mud River Baptist Church Cemetery.

[From In the Service of Their Country - used with permission of the author]

Woodard, Benjamin. In the Service of Their Country: The Story of the Soldiers from Cabell County, West Virginia, Who Gave the Ultimate Sacrifice in the Great War. Sixth Printing. Benjamin Woodard - Lulu, 2019.

Author - Benjamin Woodard