Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Sergeant 1st Class Claude V. Mankin; Born 25 Jun 1890 – Cedar Grove, WV; Died 28 Jul 1918 – France; 20th Co., 3rd Regiment of Motor Mechanics, Signal Corps (Air Section) – US Army

Claude V. Mankin

Claude V. Mankin

Claude Vivian Mankin was born on June 25th, 1890, at Cedar Grove, West Virginia, to John and Bette Mankin. He lived at Mount Hope, West Virginia, worked in insurance, and was married to Carrie (Hiliday) Mankin. He entered service at Fort Thomas, Kentucky, on December 14th, 1917, and was assigned as a Private, serial number 1269914, to the 1337th Company of the Casual Detachment, Signal Corps at Camp Hancock, Georgia. He was transferred on February 25th, 1918, to Casual Company No. 3 of the Motor Mechanic, Signal Corps, and then on April 18th, 1918, to the 20th Company of the 3rd Regiment of Motor Mechanics, Signal Corps – Aviation Section, US Army. He was promoted to Sergeant First Class on April 25th, 1918, and sailed for France from Hoboken, New Jersey, on the ORIZABA on July 9th, 1918. He died of wounds received in action on July 28th, 1918, in France.

CLAUDE MAKNIN [sic] DIES ON FIELD
WELL KNOWN BOY JOINS THE HONOR LIST
Joined Aviation Section Early in War and Dies of Wounds Received in Action.
Word has just reached friends here of the death of Sergeant Claud [sic] V. Mankin in France on July 28th. Mr. Mankin enlisted in the aviation corps of the U.S. Army in the latter part of 1917 and received his training at Camp Hancock, Augusta, Ga. He sailed for France on July 5th. Mankin died of wounds received in action.
The young soldier was formerly connected with the Prudential Insurance Co. in this city and was held in high esteem by his employers, receiving quick promotion for his efficiency in the work. He was a man of strong principles and his ideals ranked as high as the great cause for which he sacrificed all.
Shortly after he enlisted he married Miss Carrie Hilliday of Beckley, W.Va. Besides her he leaves parents, two sisters and four brothers, one of whom is now in training at Camp Lee, Petersburg, Va.

– Huntington Herald-Dispatch, August 28th, 1918

He was first buried in an American Cemetery but his remains were sent home from St. Nazaire on the POCAHANTAS on October 1st, 1920. They arrived in Hoboken, New Jersey, on October 18th and he was buried in Arlington National Cemetery. As he was an Elk, he was honored at their memorial service:

ELKS MEMORIAL THIS YEAR HAS DOUBLE MEANING
It Will Honor Ninety-seven Members In Service In Addition to Eighty-One Deceased.
FOUR GOLD STARS ON SERVICE FLAG
Program Completed for Exercises to be Held In Lodge Room Sunday Afternoon at 2:30
While the annual memorial service of Huntington Lodge, No. 313, B.P.O. Elks, will be more simply conducted this year than formerly, the occasion will bring its greatest significance to the members of this order. The day is to have a double meaning; in addition to being a memorial to the “absent brothers,” it will take account of those others who went out from the fraternity to answer the call of their country.
Four gold stars will shine on the service flag of the lodge for Earl Shank, Fred Duncan, C.V. Mankin and O.D. Jackson. This flag contains ninety-three blue stars….

– Huntington Herald-Dispatch, November 28th, 1918

[From In the Service of Their Country - used with permission of the author]

Woodard, Benjamin. In the Service of Their Country: The Story of the Soldiers from Cabell County, West Virginia, Who Gave the Ultimate Sacrifice in the Great War. Sixth Printing. Benjamin Woodard - Lulu, 2019.

Honor Roll of Cabell County, W.Va. - Author's Picture (Benjamin Woodard)