Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Private William Scarberry; Born 22 Aug 1891 – Gallia County, OH; Died 14 Nov 1918 – Unknown; Co. I, 318th Infantry Regiment, 159th Infantry Brigade, 80th Division – US Army

William Scarberry

William Scarberry

Dog Tag Obverse

Dog Tag Obverse

William Scarberry was born on August 22nd, 1891, in Gallia County, Ohio, to Thomas and Ella Scarberry. He lived in Glenwood, Cabell County, worked as a laborer, and was married to Verna Scarberry. He entered service on September 21st, 1917, and was sent to Camp Lee, Virginia, for training. He was assigned as a Private, serial number 1836846, to Company I of the 318th Infantry Regiment, 159th Infantry Brigade, 80th Division, US Army. He sailed for France from Hoboken, New Jersey, on the LEVIATHAN on May 22nd, 1918. He died of pneumonia 3 days after the war ended, on November 14th, 1918, at Hospital No. 114 in France. He was buried the same day in an American Cemetery but his remains were sent home from Antwerp on the USAT WHEATON on September 20th, 1921. They arrived at Hoboken, New Jersey, and he was buried in Cabell County’s Union Ridge Cemetery.

[From In the Service of Their Country - used with permission of the author]

Woodard, Benjamin. In the Service of Their Country: The Story of the Soldiers from Cabell County, West Virginia, Who Gave the Ultimate Sacrifice in the Great War. Sixth Printing. Benjamin Woodard - Lulu, 2019.

Honor Roll of Cabell County, W.Va. - Author's Picture (Benjamin Woodard)

Burial File, NPRC - Courtesy of Nancy von Behren