Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Private 1st Class Ezra Porter; Born 10 Sep 1896 – Logan County, WV; Died 21 Jul 1918 – France; Co. B, 7th Infantry Regiment, 5th Infantry Brigade, 3rd Division, US Army

Memorial Boulevard Sign

Ezra Porter was born on September 10th, 1896, in Logan County, West Virginia. He lived in Farley, Summers County, West Virginia. He was assigned as a Private First Class, serial number 1559707, to Company No. 6 of the Camp Shelby June Automatic Replacement Draft and sailed for France from Hoboken, New Jersey, on the ANCHISES on June 12th, 1918. He was transferred to Company B of the 7th Infantry Regiment, 5th Infantry Brigade, 3rd Division, US Army. He died of wounds received in action on July 21st, 1918, in France. He was buried in the Aisne-Marne American Cemetery.

[From In the Service of Their Country - used with permission of the author]

Woodard, Benjamin. In the Service of Their Country: The Story of the Soldiers from Cabell County, West Virginia, Who Gave the Ultimate Sacrifice in the Great War. Sixth Printing. Benjamin Woodard - Lulu, 2019.

Author - Benjamin Woodard