Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Russel C. Dillard; Russel Dillard was a WWI Veteran but actually lived through the war and died in 1974

Blank line on Memorial Arch plaque

Russel Corbett Dillard was born on July 2nd, 1892, in Broadway, Virginia. In 1910 he lived at 1831 Virginia Avenue, Huntington, and worked as a barber. Though he served in World War I, he lived through it, married Wilma (Wilcher) Dillard, and died on March 15th, 1974, at the Huntington VA Hospital. He was accidentally included in the original dedication of the Memorial Trees, though his name was later removed from some records. There is now simply one blank line on the plaque on the Memorial Arch which lists the names of the other soldiers.

[From In the Service of Their Country - used with permission of the author]

Woodard, Benjamin. In the Service of Their Country: The Story of the Soldiers from Cabell County, West Virginia, Who Gave the Ultimate Sacrifice in the Great War. Sixth Printing. Benjamin Woodard - Lulu, 2019.

Author - Benjamin Woodard