Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Private 1st Class Herbert W. Arthur; Born 15 Dec 1893 – Huntington, WV; Died 23 Aug 1917 – Ft. Sam Houston, TX; Motor Truck Co. No. 44, Motor Truck Group, Ft. Sam Houston - US Army

Herbert W. Arthur

Herbert W. Arthur

Herbert W. Arthur was born on December 15th, 1893, in Huntington to Samuel P. and Laura Arthur. He was residing in Huntington when he entered service on May 22nd, 1916. He trained at Camp Sherman, Ohio, and became a Private First Class in Motor Truck Company No. 44 of the Motor Truck Group at Fort Sam Houston, Texas. He was wounded on the Mexican border but died on August 23rd, 1917, at the Fort Sam Houston Base Hospital of pneumonia. He was buried in Timberlake Cemetery, Cherokee, Oklahoma.

[From In the Service of Their Country - used with permission of the author]

Woodard, Benjamin. In the Service of Their Country: The Story of the Soldiers from Cabell County, West Virginia, Who Gave the Ultimate Sacrifice in the Great War. Sixth Printing. Benjamin Woodard - Lulu, 2019.

The Honor Roll of Cabell County - Author's Picture (Benjamin Woodard)