Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard and Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Private Vernal W. Ross; Born 10 Apr 1901 – Salt Rock, WV; Died 14 Oct 1918 – France; Co. B, 7th Infantry Regiment, 5th Infantry Brigade, 3rd Division – US Army

Vernal W. Ross

Vernal W. Ross

Vernal Wedsel Ross was born on April 10th, 1901, in Salt Rock, Cabell County, to Stanton and Eliza (McComas) Ross. He lived in Salt Rock and entered service on June 29th, 1917. He trained at Camp Shelby, Mississippi, and was a part of Company H of the 150th Infantry Regiment (part of the West Virginia National Guard). He was assigned as a Private, serial number 1559801, to Company B of the 7th Infantry Regiment, 5th Infantry Brigade, 3rd Division, US Army. He was killed in action in France on October 14th, 1918. His remains were sent home from Antwerp on the USAT WHEATON on August 6th, 1921, and arrived in Hoboken, New Jersey. He was buried in Mt. Zion Cemetery, West Hamlin, West Virginia.

[From In the Service of Their Country - used with permission of the author]

Woodard, Benjamin. In the Service of Their Country: The Story of the Soldiers from Cabell County, West Virginia, Who Gave the Ultimate Sacrifice in the Great War. Sixth Printing. Benjamin Woodard - Lulu, 2019.

Honor Roll of Cabell County, W.Va. - Author's Picture (Benjamin Woodard)