Clio Logo

The Fredericksburg National Cemetery interred over 15,000 soldiers. Construction on the cemetery was completed in 1866 and the final body from the era was buried in 1869. The Cemetery was the first burial grounds used after the Battle of Fredericksburg, a conflict that left more than 100,000 dead. The Cemetery was open for burial until after World War II. The Fredericksburg National Cemetery is one of 14 national cemeteries in the United States. The grounds of the cemetery is where some of the Confederate camps and the main artillery line were located during the battle. Many cannons are in place to show where they were located at that time. The cemetery is also full of monuments to both Union and Confederate armies. The cemetery is combined, under the NPS, with the nearby Spotsylvania National Cemetery.

• A section of the cemetery
  • Monument of the Union 5th Corps who charged the stone wall
  • Stone monument noting that 4 dead soldiers, unknown, are buried in this plot
  • Another noting 11 unknown soldiers are buried together in this plot
  • A cannon representing where Confederate General James Longstreet's cannon were located with his men in front along the stone wall. Headstones of the cemetery can be seen in the background. This section is called "Longstreet's Line."

The Fredericksburg National Cemetery, located in the heart of Fredericksburg, VA is a cemetery where more than 15,000 Union soldiers that died in the battles stretching between Washington, DC And Richmond, VA are buried. This cemetery is one of the 14 cemeteries run by the National Park Service. The visitor center has exhibits and tours offered to visitors.

During the Civil War, there were four major battles in Fredericksburg. The Battle of Fredericksburg, Battle of Chancellorsville, Battle of Wilderness and Battle of Spotsylvania Court House. There were more than 100,000 deaths within a 20-mile radius of Fredericksburg. US Congress ordered for there to be a cemetery in Fredericksburg in order to give the thousands of casualties a proper burial. Since the Civil War, few have been buried in this cemetery from the Spanish-American War, World War I and World War II. Construction of the cemetery began in 1866, and all burials were finished by 1869.

There are many memorials located throughout the grounds of the cemetery that are dedicated to Union soldiers and officers. One monument is dedicated to Colonel Joseph Moesch who was an officer who died leading his regiment into the Battle of Wilderness. The cemetery is open from dawn to dusk daily. To contact the battlefield visitor center you can call 540-373-6122.

The National Parks: Index 2001-2003. Washington: U.S. Department of the Interior.