Fredericksburg National Cemetery

This is a contributing entry for Fredericksburg National Cemetery and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Annie Florence Lockhart, U.S. Army Corps Nurse, called into service on April 6, 1918 and discharged June 30, 1919. She served with a Kentucky unit and moved to Fredericksburg after the war where she was superintendent of Martha Washington Hospital. Died of pneumonia on January 1, 1935. Lockhart is one of two women buried in the National Cemetery for military service (the other women buried here are spouses of veterans).

Grave #6715: Annie Lockhart

Plant, Cemetery, Grass, Headstone

Death record for Annie Lockhart, January 1, 1935.

Handwriting, Font, Parallel, Rectangle

Cemetery internment form for Annie Lockhart

Handwriting, Product, Rectangle, Font

Lockhart sailed on the Olympic on July 12, 1918 during WWI

Font, Handwriting, Paper, Paper product

Lockhart's Obituary in the American Journal of Nursing

Font, Publication, Paper, Document

There are twenty women buried in this cemetery, mostly the spouses of servicemen. There are two women who are buried here on their own right for service in World War I.

Annie Florence Lockhart immigrated from Canada in 1902. She graduated from Chipman Memorial Hospital School in Canada in 1904 and worked at several hospitals in Canada and the United States. When World War I began she was working in a hospital in Kentucky and was later superintendent of several hospitals in that state. She was called into active service April 6, 1918 and served as a US Army Corps Nurse until June 1919. She came to Fredericksburg in 1931 and served as superintendent of Mary Washington Hospital for three years before her early death from pneumonia in January 1935.

Pfanz, Donald C. "Where Valor Proudly Sleeps: A History of Fredericksburg National Cemetery, 1866-1933." National Park Service, 2007. (Available at Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP)

Cemetery Roster & Book File, Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP

Obituaries. The American Journal of Nursing, Vol. 35, No. 3 (March 1935): page 296-297. Accessed through JSTOR, May 24, 2021.

Virginia Department of Health; Richmond, Virginia; Virginia Deaths, 1912-2014. Accessed through Ancestry, May 24, 2021.

Ancestry.com. U.S., National Cemetery Interment Control Forms, 1928-1962 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2012. Original data:Interment Control Forms, 1928–1962. Interment Control Forms, A1 2110-B. Records of the Office of the Quartermaster General, 1774–1985, Record Group 92. The National Archives at College Park, College Park, Maryland. Accessed May 24, 2021.

The National Archives at College Park; College Park, Maryland; Record Group Title: Records of the Office of the Quartermaster General, 1774-1985; Record Group Number: 92; Roll or Box Number: 516. Accessed through Ancestry, May 24, 2021.