Fredericksburg National Cemetery

This is a contributing entry for Fredericksburg National Cemetery and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Charles Henry Wissner, Spanish-American War. Enlisted in Co. C, 8th Pennsylvania Infantry on June 13, 1898 and later transferred to Co. H, 19th U.S. Infantry. A native of Fredericksburg, he died January 16, 1919 at 51 years old. He has one of the few private (non-military) headstones in the cemetery.

Grave #6669 Charles Henry Wissner

Register of Enlistments, Charles Wissner is 1597 on the page

Font, Book, Monochrome photography, Paper

Pension card for Charles H. Wissner

Handwriting, Rectangle, Font, Parallel

Second pension card for Charles H. Wissner with his second regiment

Cemetery internment record for Charles H. Wissner

Rectangle, Font, Parallel, Number

Death record for Charles Wissner

Handwriting, Font, Book, Writing

Charles Henry Wissner served in the Spanish-American War, enlisting in the 8th PA in June 1989. Prior to the war Charles pursued academic degrees at Hampden-Sydney College, Yale, and the University of Leipzig (Germany), and attended the Union Theological Seminary. He was ordained as a Presbyterian minister in his 20s and served as pastor of several churches before joining the army. During the war, he was stationed in the Philippines, returning to Fredericksburg in 1902 to open the Wissner School, a private college and business prep school. He ran this school until he died of a heart attack on January 16, 1919.

Pfanz, Donald C. "Where Valor Proudly Sleeps: A History of Fredericksburg National Cemetery, 1866-1933." National Park Service, 2007. (Available at Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP)

Cemetery Roster & Book File, Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP

Image Sources(Click to expand)

Registers of Enlistments in the United States Army, compiled 1798 - 1914. NARA Record Group 94, ID 575272, M233. Accessed through Fold3, May 24, 2021.

Organization Index to Pension Files of Veterans Who Served Between 1861 and 1900, compiled 1949 - 1949, documenting the period 1861 - 1942. NARA Record Group 15, ID 2588825, T289. Accessed through Fold3, May 24, 2021.

Ancestry.com. U.S., National Cemetery Interment Control Forms, 1928-1962 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2012. Original data:Interment Control Forms, 1928–1962. Interment Control Forms, A1 2110-B. Records of the Office of the Quartermaster General, 1774–1985, Record Group 92. The National Archives at College Park, College Park, Maryland. Accessed May 24, 2021.

Ancestry.com. Virginia, U.S., Death Records, 1912-2014 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2015. Original data:Virginia, Deaths, 1912–2014. Virginia Department of Health, Richmond, Virginia. Accessed May 24, 2021.