Fredericksburg National Cemetery

This is a contributing entry for Fredericksburg National Cemetery and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Peter D. Froeligh, lieutenant, Co. D, 146th New York. Enlisted at age 21 and described as 5'7" tall with brown hair and blue eyes. When Froeligh enlisted and mustered in on July 6, 1861 he joined the 5th New York, but the 5th was transferred to the 146th New York in May 1863. Killed in action at the Wilderness on May 5, 1864.

Peter Froeligh

Trousers, Standing, Military person, Collar

Grave #3834 Peter Froeligh

Plant, Grass, Groundcover, Grassland

Muster roll for Peter Froeligh (January-May 1864)

Handwriting, Rectangle, Font, Parallel

Muster Roll for Peter Froeligh (May-August 1863)

Lieutenant Peter D. Froeligh of the 146th NY had a premonition of his death prior to the 1864 campaign. He asked the regimental barber to trim his hair because he expected to be shot in the head during the next battle and wanted the surgeon to be able to get a good look at the wound. He was killed at the Battle of the Wilderness a couple days later. Froeligh was not the support of his parents, but of his orphaned siblings. Their father died in October 1860 when he fell from a building. Twenty-one year old Peter enlisted in July 1861 and sent the money back to support his mother and five siblings. After their mother’s death in November 10, 1862 Peter’s pay was the main support for his sisters. His siblings sought a pension and younger sister Helen, still a minor, received $15 a month.

Pfanz, Donald C. "Where Valor Proudly Sleeps: A History of Fredericksburg National Cemetery, 1866-1933." National Park Service, 2007. (Available at Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP)

Cemetery Roster & Book File, Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP

New York, Civil War Muster Roll Abstracts, 1861-1900. New York State Archives. Accessed through Fold3, May 17, 2021.