Fredericksburg National Cemetery

This is a contributing entry for Fredericksburg National Cemetery and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Father and son buried in the same plot. Admol L. Jett: World War I, Private First Class, Co. K, 318th Infantry, 80th Division, U.S. Marine Corps. Enlisted September 18, 1917 and discharged June 3, 1919. Died November 25, 1940. Admol G. Jett: World War II, Corporal, 21st Infantry, 3rd Division, U.S. Marine Corps. Killed in Action, Iwo Jima, March 1, 1945.

Cpl. Admol G. Jett

Forehead, Nose, Hair, Chin

Grave #6742: Admol L. Jett

Plant, Cemetery, Grave, Grass

Grave #6742: Admol G. Jett

Cemetery, Headstone, Vegetation, Plant

Notice of reburial from the Fredericksburg Free Lance Star, May 24, 1949.

Photograph, Black, Jaw, Font

WWI Draft Registration Card for A. L. Jett

Handwriting, Font, Rectangle, Parallel

Passenger list for Company K, 318th Infantry embarking from Hoboken, NJ on the Leviathan on May 22, 1918

Handwriting, Material property, Font, Parallel

Passenger list for Co. K, 318th Infantry returning from France on the USS Maui in May 1919

Font, Rectangle, Parallel, Screenshot

Cemetery Internment Form for Admol L. Jett (November 29, 1940)

Handwriting, Rectangle, Font, Material property

WWII Draft Registration Card for Admol G. Jett

Handwriting, Font, Paper, Paper product

Marine Corps Muster Roll for Admol G. Jett (October 1942)

Font, Material property, Pattern, Parallel

Font, Material property, Pattern, Monochrome

Marine Corps Muster Roll for Admol G. Jett (April 1943)

Font, Material property, Monochrome, Pattern

Marine Corps Muster Roll for Admol G. Jett (July 1943)

Marine Corps Muster Roll for Admol G. Jett (October 1943)

Marine Corps Muster Roll for Admol G. Jett (January 1944)

Marine Corps Muster Roll for Admol G. Jett (April 1944)

Font, Pattern, Parallel, Number

Marine Corps Muster Roll for Admol G. Jett (July 1944)

Font, Material property, Monochrome, Monochrome photography

Marine Corps Muster Roll for Admol G. Jett (October 1944)

Font, Pattern, Monochrome, Parallel

Marine Corps Muster Roll for Admol G. Jett (January 1945)

Font, Pattern, Parallel, Rectangle

U.S. Rosters of World War II Dead

Font, Organism, Rectangle, Pattern

Admol G. Jett listed in the Combat Naval Casualties record for the state of Virginia

Handwriting, Book, Publication, Font

If you look at grave #6742 you will notice that it is double sided; each side of the headstone contains the information of a different soldier. This is because Admol L. Jett and his son, Admol Glorial Jett, are buried in the same grave. Admol L. Jett served as private first class in Co. K of the 318 Infantry, 80 Division in the United States Marine Corps. He survived his service and lived until 1940. His son, Admol Glorial Jett, served with the 21 Marines, 3rd Division during World War II. He died March 1, 1945 on Iwo Jima when he deliberately exposed himself to draw enemy fire in order to locate the enemy gun positions. The directions he called back before his death enabled Marine gunners to score a direct hit on an enemy position. His mother and two sisters lost both their husband and father, son and brother within five years of each other.

Pfanz, Donald C. "Where Valor Proudly Sleeps: A History of Fredericksburg National Cemetery, 1866-1933." National Park Service, 2007. (Available at Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP)

Cemetery Roster & Book File, Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP

Image Sources(Click to expand)

"Cpl Admol Glorial Jett." Find A Grave. Accessed May 25, 2021. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/28647249/admol-glorial-jett.

Ancestry.com. U.S., World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2005. Original data:United States, Selective Service System. World War I Selective Service System Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration. M1509, 4,582 rolls. Imaged from Family History Library microfilm. Accessed May 25, 2021.

Ancestry.com. U.S., Army Transport Service Arriving and Departing Passenger Lists, 1910-1939 [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2016. Original data:Lists of Incoming Passengers, 1917-1938. Textual records. 360 Boxes. NAI: 6234465. Records of the Office of the Quartermaster General, 1774-1985, Record Group 92. The National Archives at College Park, Maryland. Lists of Outgoing Passengers, 1917-1938. Textual records. 255 Boxes. NAI: 6234477. Records of the Office of the Quartermaster General, 1774-1985, Record Group 92. The National Archives at College Park, Maryland. Accessed May 25, 2021.

Ancestry.com. U.S., National Cemetery Interment Control Forms, 1928-1962 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2012. Original data:Interment Control Forms, 1928–1962. Interment Control Forms, A1 2110-B. Records of the Office of the Quartermaster General, 1774–1985, Record Group 92. The National Archives at College Park, College Park, Maryland. Accessed May 25, 2021.

Draft Registration Cards for Virginia, 10/16/1940 - 03/31/1947. Selective Service Registration Cards, World War II: Multiple Registrations. NARA Record Group 147. Accessed through Fold3, May 25, 2021.

Ancestry.com. U.S., Marine Corps Muster Rolls, 1798-1958 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2007. Original data:Muster Rolls of the U.S. Marine Corps, 1798-1892. Microfilm Publication T1118, 123 rolls. ARC ID: 922159. Records of the U.S. Marine Corps, Record Group 127; National Archives in Washington, D.C.U.S. Marine Corps Muster Rolls, 1893-1958. Microfilm Publication T977, 460 rolls. ARC ID: 922159. Records of the U.S. Marine Corps, Record Group 127; National Archives in Washington, D.C. Accessed May 25, 2021.

Ancestry.com. U.S., Rosters of World War II Dead, 1939-1945 [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2007. Original data:United States. Army. Quartermaster General’s Office. Rosters of World War II Dead (all services). Washington, D.C.: U.S. Army. Accessed May 25, 2021.

Ancestry.com. U.S., Navy Casualties Books, 1776-1941 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2012. This collection was indexed by Ancestry World Archives Project contributors. Original data:Various volumes. Washington, D.C.: Navy Department Library. Accessed May 25, 2021.