Fredericksburg National Cemetery

This is a contributing entry for Fredericksburg National Cemetery and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Harry J. Bankard, Private, Co. K, 2nd Virginia Infantry National Guard, World War I. One of the last soldiers buried in a separate grave was Harry Bankard. He served in Company K, 2nd Virginia Infantry National Guard and was discharged in July 1916. After his service he was a watchman for the Janney-Marshall Company until he left Fredericksburg to move to Maryland. He died while walking down Princess Anne Street on June 19, 1945 on a visit back to his hometown.

Grave #6765: Harry Bankard

Plant, Leaf, Cemetery, Vegetation

WWI Draft Registration

Font, Rectangle, Parallel, Paper

Death record for Harry Bankard, June 19, 1945

Handwriting, Font, Material property, Parallel

Cemetery internment form for Harry Bankard

Handwriting, Rectangle, Font, Parallel

Pfanz, Donald C. "Where Valor Proudly Sleeps: A History of Fredericksburg National Cemetery, 1866-1933." National Park Service, 2007. (Available at Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP)

Cemetery Roster & Book File, Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP

World War I Selective Service System Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918. NARA Record Group 163, ID 572850, M1509. Accessed through Fold3, May 24, 2021.

Ancestry.com. Virginia, U.S., Death Records, 1912-2014 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2015. Original data:Virginia, Deaths, 1912–2014. Virginia Department of Health, Richmond, Virginia. Accessed May 24, 2021.

Ancestry.com. U.S., National Cemetery Interment Control Forms, 1928-1962 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2012. Original data:Interment Control Forms, 1928–1962. Interment Control Forms, A1 2110-B. Records of the Office of the Quartermaster General, 1774–1985, Record Group 92. The National Archives at College Park, College Park, Maryland. Accessed May 24, 2021.