Fredericksburg National Cemetery

This is a contributing entry for Fredericksburg National Cemetery and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Morris Ritter, private, Co. K, 140th New York. Enlisted at age 19 on August 22, 1862 and mustered in September 13, 1862. Killed in action at Laurel Hill, May 8, 1864, during the Battle of Spotsylvania trying to retrieve Colonel George Ryan from the field. Morris supported his family back home with his pay and after his death his father secured a pension to help support his younger siblings.

Grave #5079: Morris Ritter

Plant, Cemetery, Grass, Headstone

Muster Roll for Morris Ritter

Rectangle, Font, Parallel, Handwriting

Morris Ritter's father, Ludwig Ritter, was awarded a pension in 1866 until his death in 1870.

Handwriting, Font, Writing, Paper

Ludwig Ritter, page 2

Rectangle, Handwriting, Tints and shades, Font

Brief in Father's Pension for Ludwig Ritter (1866) (pension file, 67)

Pension file, page 68

Rectangle, Parallel, Font, Handwriting

Deposition of Ludwig Ritter for his claim for a Father's Pension. Because Morris Ritter had not wife or children, and his mother was deceased, Ludwig was eligible to file for a pension (August 25, 1866) (pension file, page 12)

The second page of Ludwig Ritter's deposition includes testimony from William Steinkamp and William Gerstner attesting to the father's dependence on Morris to support their large family. (pension file, page 13)

Third page of Ludwig Ritter deposition (pension file, page 14)

Handwriting, Rectangle, Font, Parallel

Pension file, page 15

Rectangle, Wood, Tints and shades, Font

A second deposition made by Ludwig Ritter providing details of Morris Ritter's work history from age 13 through his enlistment and the sums of money Morris provided to his father to support their family. (August 25, 1866) (pension file, page 16)

Ludwig Ritter also provided details about his two wives, the children from both marriages, and their immigration from Germany to the United States in 1852 (pension file, page 17)

Handwriting, Font, Paper, Diary

Ritter provides information about his inability to earn enough to provide for the family and the total amount of his property (pension file, page 18)

Handwriting, Font, Rectangle, Writing

Fourth page of Ritter deposition (pension file, page 19)

Passport for the Ritter family (1851) (pension file, page 24)

Handwriting, Font, Paper, Paper product

(pension file, page 25)

Rectangle, Wood, Font, Handwriting

Translation of the Ritter's passport (pension file, page 26)

Pension file, page 27

Rectangle, Wood, Grey, Font

Deposition of Anthony Bingemer who had been Morris Ritter's supervisor from 1860-1862. He confirms Morris Ritter's rate of pay and that he often paid the wages directly to Ludwig Ritter, supporting the claim that Morris was working to support the entire family. (August 23, 1866) (pension file, page 20)

Deposition of William Steincamp who held a mortgage against Ludwig Ritter's property (August 25, 1866) (pension file, page 22)

Handwriting, Rectangle, Font, Writing

Pension file, page 23

Rectangle, Wood, Font, Material property

Deposition of Ferdinand Hays, Ludwig Ritter's employer, about Ritter's pay and ability to work (August 27, 1866) (pension file, page 21)

Adjutant Report, September 14, 1866 (pension file, page 8)

Surgeon General's Report, October 1, 1866. It appears that there was some error with Morris' name being in some records as Maurice (pension file, page 9)

Handwriting, Font, Rectangle, Parallel

Deposition from Anthony Bingemer about Morris Ritter's earnings and the payment of those earnings to Ludwig Ritter for the support of the family (October 1866) (pension file, page 39)

Handwriting, Font, Rectangle, Paper

Deposition from William Steinkamp and William Gerstner about Lugwig Ritter's property and financial situation (October 4, 1866) (pension file, page 38)

Deposition from Joseph Gerstner and Bonifaz Krieg who both lived in the same town as the Ritters in Germany and immigrated to the U.S., also knowing the family in Rochester. Both men spoke to Ludwig Ritter's marriage to Elizabeth who died in Germany in the 1840s and then his remarriage to Joanna Ritter in 1847. (October 4, 1866) (pension file, page 40)

Handwriting, Font, Paper, Writing

Deposition of Dr. Louis Kaichling who examined Ludwig Ritter, describes his age and health concerns, and attested that he is unable to support his family through manual labor (October 4, 1866) (pension file, page 41)

Second page of doctor's deposition (pension file, page 42)

Pension file, page 43

Wood, Rectangle, Font, Parallel

Deposition of Rowan Ovenburg about Morris Ritter setting aside $8 of his pay to be paid directly to his father (October 4, 1866) (pension file, page 46)

Ovenburg deposition, page 2 (pension file, page 47)

Pension file, page 48

Rectangle, Material property, Wood, Font

Pension file, page 49

Rectangle, Wood, Font, Parallel

Deposition of George A Wilkin who had employed Ludwig Ritter as a tailor about Morris Ritter apportioning $8 per month of his army pay to be given to his father. (October 8, 1866) (pension file, page 44)

Wilkin deposition, page 2 (pension file, page 45)

Handwriting, Rectangle, Font, Paper

Pension file, page 1

Pension file, page 2

Font, Rectangle, Parallel, Paper

Claim for Minor Brother and Sisters' Pension for Catherine, Charles, Joseph, and Clara Ritter (pension file, page 3)

After Ludwig's January 1870 death, his wife Joanna was granted guardianship of the four minor children: Catherine, Charles, Joseph, and Clara (April 7, 1870) (pension file, page 53)

After Ludwig Ritter's death, his second wife Joanna Ritter, applied for a Brothers/Sisters Pension to support their four children (April 15, 1870) (pension file, page 4)

Joanna Ritter deposition, page 2 (pension file, page 5)

Handwriting, Font, Writing, Rectangle

Joanna Ritter deposition, page 3 (pension file, page 6)

Joanna Ritter deposition, page 4 (pension file, page 7)

Transcription of birth/baptism record of Clara Hewitt (April 28, 1870) (pension file, page 10)

Handwriting, Font, Material property, Parallel

Back of Clara Ritter birth record (pension file, page 11)

Rectangle, Font, Wood, Parallel

Birth and baptism record for Joseph Ritter (provided April 28, 1870) (pension file, page 28)

Handwriting, Font, Parallel, Writing

Pension file, page 29

Rectangle, Font, Parallel, Pattern

Birth and baptism record for Charles Ritter (provided April 28, 1870) (pension file, page 30)

Handwriting, Font, Parallel, Rectangle

Pension file, page 31

Rectangle, Font, Parallel, Paper product

Birth and baptism record for Catherine Ritter (provided April 28, 1870) (pension file, page 32)

Pension file, page 33

Handwriting, Font, Rectangle, Signature

Deposition of Joanna Ritter about the property left her by Ludwig Ritter in his will and the financial support of the minor children (July 20, 1870) (pension file, page 57)

Ritter's deposition also includes additional testimony from William Caring about the family's situation. Caring was the person who drew up Ludwig Ritter's will. (pension file, page 58)

Pension file, page 59

Rectangle, Wood, Font, Tints and shades

Pension file, page 60

Ludwig Ritter last will and testament, page 1 (pension file, page 61)

Handwriting, Font, Paper, Monochrome

Ritter will and testament, page 2 (pension file, page 62)

Rectangle, Font, Tints and shades, Pattern

Ritter will and testament, page 3 (pension file, page 63)

Ritter will and testament, page 4 (pension file, page 64)

Record of death for Ludwig Ritter (pension file, page 65)

Notary for death record (pension file, page 66)

Handwriting, Font, Signature, Parallel

Contract between Joanna Ritter and Joseph Rau for Rau to assist Ritter in gaining a pension for the children after Ludwig Ritter's death (August 26, 1870) (pension file, page 52)

In 1873 Joanna Ritter applied for an increase in the pensions for the four Ritter children (September 18, 1873) (pension file, page 50)

Handwriting, Font, Line, Writing

Note returned October 29, 1873 states that the siblings were not entitled to an increase of their pensions

Handwriting, Rectangle, Font, Wood

Pension file, page 34

Pension file, page 35

Rectangle, Handwriting, Font, Parallel

Pension file, page 36

Handwriting, Font, Writing, Monochrome

Pension file, page 37

Rectangle, Font, Handwriting, Pattern

Pension file, page 54

Pension file, page 55

Pension file, page 56

21-year-old Morris Ritter perished on May 8, 1864 at Spotsylvania. His regiment, the 140th NY, attacked at Laurel Hill led by their Colonel, George Ryan, who rode ahead and advanced to within three rods of the Confederate line before taking a bullet in the chest. The attack broke so quickly that most of the dead and wounded were left on the field, including the still-breathing Ryan. Ritter was one of five men who volunteered to retrieve their colonel. All five where shot down before they completed their mission; Ritter made it to Ryan but was killed while attempting to carry him back. Ryan also did not survive.

Pfanz, Donald C. "Where Valor Proudly Sleeps: A History of Fredericksburg National Cemetery, 1866-1933." National Park Service, 2007. (Available at Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP)

Cemetery Roster & Book File, Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP

New York, Civil War Muster Roll Abstracts, 1861-1900. New York State Archives. 14-020. Accessed through Fold3, March 25, 2021.

Case Files of Approved Pension Applications of Widows and Other Veterans of the Army and Navy Who Served Mainly in the Civil War and the War With Spain, compiled 1861 - 1934. NARA Record Group 15, Catalog ID 300020. Accessed through Fold3, March 25, 2021.

Case Files of Approved Pension Applications of Widows and Other Veterans of the Army and Navy Who Served Mainly in the Civil War and the War With Spain, compiled 1861 - 1934. NARA Record Group 15, Catalog ID 30020. Accessed through Fold3, March 29, 2021.

Case Files of Approved Pension Applications of Widows and Other Veterans of the Army and Navy Who Served Mainly in the Civil War and the War With Spain, compiled 1861 - 1934. NARA Record Group 15, Catalog ID 30020. Accessed through Fold3, March 25, 2021.