Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Morris County Historical Society at Acorn Hall

Created by Daniel Newcomer on May 23rd 2015, 11:55:06 am.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

Victorian culture was a central aspect of many small towns in 19th-century Northern New Jersey, and Acorn Hall in Morristown accurately represents the lifestyles and designs of the upper-middle class during that time period. Serving as the headquarters for the Morris County Historical Society, Acorn Hall transports visitors back to the mid-1800s, where they can explore the various rooms and decorations associated with the Schermerhorn, Crane, and Crane-Hone families, who inhabited the house from 1853-1857 and 1860-1970s. As a historic, Victorian Italianate building complete with authentic furnishings and time-period pieces, Acorn Hall was added to the National Register of Historic Places as well as the New Jersey State Register. Because of its role in preserving the woman’s suffrage movement in the 19th century, Acorn Hall is also part of the NJ Women's History Trail.

Share