Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Pioneer and Military Memorial Park

Created by Patty Gault on November 18th 2020, 10:34:00 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

Located west of downtown Phoenix, Pioneer and Military Memorial Park was established in 1988 to preserve seven historic cemeteries that date back to the late 19th century. Several notable local and state politicians and businessmen are interred here. It is estimated that 3,700 people are buried here but only around 600 headstones remain. Interestingly, archaeological excavations have revealed that the park was once the site of a pre-Columbian Hohokam village abandoned sometime between 350 to 850 A.D. Also at the park is the restored Smurthwaite House, named after one of the families who owned it. Built in 1897, it was restored then moved here in 1994. It is an excellent example of Shingle Style architecture and the only one left in the city. It houses the park's office and also serves as a repository for research. Both the park and the house are listed on the National Register of Historic Places, in 2007 and 2001, respectively.

Share