Pioneer and Military Memorial Park

This is a contributing entry for Pioneer and Military Memorial Park and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Maude was born 1864 in Michigan. She received her teaching certificate in 1882. In 1889 Maude was the Principal of Michigan State University. Maude developed tubercular laryngitis and came to Arizona in hopes of recovering. However on December 26, 1899 she succumbed to the disease.

Headstone, Grave, Stone carving, Rock

Maude was born June 21, 1864 in Michigan to Dr. Alexander and Delilah.[1] Maude’s father was a practicing Homeopathic doctor until his death at the age of 79 in 1902.[2] Maude was one of ten children. Her sister Hannah became a physician like her father and sister Fannie a teacher.

Maude became a teacher in 1882 [3] and eventually became an educator of teachers at Michigan State Normal School (now Eastern Michigan University) for several years.[4] She then transferred to Whitewater Normal School (now University of Wisconsin) around 1897 and was secretary of the teachers association.

Sister Delilah had married George Homer Jones in 1874 and on December 12, 1898 he suddenly died at the home of his mother in Michigan. Delilah then travelled to Phoenix, Arizona in September 1899 with Maude who had been suffering from tubercular laryngitis.

Maude had been hoping for a recovery of her disease like so many others who came to Phoenix during that time. However on December 26, 1899, Maude died at the home of her sister Delilah in Phoenix.[5]

1) Crane, E B. The Rawson Family, A Revised Memoir of Edward Rawson. Published by the Family, Google.com.

2) "Death of A R Bell." The Owosso Times (Owosso) January 10th 1902. , 2-2.

3) "The Owosso Times ." The Times (Owosso) September 22nd 1882. , 8-8.

4) Putnam, Daniel. A History Of The Michigan State Normal School (Now Normal College) at Ypsilanti, Michigan 1849-1899. 5. University Archives Book Collection (http://commons.emich.edu/books/5).

5) "Death of Miss Ball." Arizona Republic (Phoenix) December 27th 1899. , 5-5.