Pioneer and Military Memorial Park

This is a contributing entry for Pioneer and Military Memorial Park and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Loretta was born 1875 in Nevada. Her father, a career military man, moved the family continuously in California from one military post to another. Loretta moved to Phoenix and attended Tempe Normal School (ASU) and became a teacher. She married Samuel McDonald in 1900. Loretta developed tuberculosis and died May 12, 1902.

Loretta Huntington McDonald

Headstone, Grave, Stone carving, Text

Loretta was born in Halleck, Elko County, Nevada on July 29, 1875.[1] At the time of her birth, her father was enlisted in the U.S. Army. The family remained in California and Loretta’s father was transferred from post to post.[2]

Loretta had moved to Phoenix, Arizona by 1890 and went to school to become a teacher. Newspapers describe a young lady who enjoyed her friends and travelled to Prescott during the summer with her sister Adele.[3]

She would marry Samuel John McDonald, a stockman, on August 27, 1900.[4] The couple had no children and Loretta’s health began to decline after she developed tuberculosis. She died May 12, 1902 surrounded by her family.[5]

1) "Her Life Work Over." Arizona Republic (Phoenix) May 13th 1902, 4-4.

2) Returns from U.S. Military Posts, 1800-1916, Ancestry. Accessed November 25th 2020. www.ancestry.com.

3) "Personal." Arizona Republic (Phoenix) October 25th 1890, 4-4.

4) Arizona, County Marriage Records, 1865-1972, Ancestry. Accessed November 25th 2020. www.ancestry.com.

5) Loretta McDonald, Arizona Department of Health Services. Accessed November 25th 2020. www.genealogy.az.gov.

Pioneers' Cemetery Association