Pioneer and Military Memorial Park

This is a contributing entry for Pioneer and Military Memorial Park and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Angie was born 1876 in Kansas. Angie attended Oswego College for young ladies in 1893 and earned a teaching certificate. She joined the Royal Neighbors Society, an auxiliary of the Modern Woodmen of America. The association provided insurance for women, which was not an option normally available to them. Angie's health began to decline and she moved to Arizona. She contracted typhoid and died on December 30, 1899.

Angie Piper

Soil, Cross, Line, Religious item

Angie was born 1876 in Kansas to Ray and Sarah. Her father died in 1882, leaving her mother with two young children, her sister Raye born after his death. Angie’s mother did not remarry, indicating perhaps that she had sufficient means to raise two children.

Angie began attending Oswego College for Young Ladies in 1893 and obtained a teaching certificate.[1]  At some time, Angie joined the Royal Neighbors Society. The society was a progressive women’s fraternal benefit association established in 1895 and an auxiliary to Modern Woodmen of America. The organization focused on assisting women and children in need and offering life insurance for women. An option never before available to women. Royal Neighbor is now the largest women-led life insurers in the country.[2]

In April 1898 Angie became quite sick while teaching in Fort Scott. Her mother Sarah arrived to take care of her. She recovered and in November 1898 her mother left for Arizona to visit relatives and remained. Angie remained in Fort Scott at the home of an uncle, but later joined her mother.[3]

Angie came to Arizona primarily because of her health. Unfortunately she developed typhoid and died December 30, 1899.

1) "Labette City." Labette County Democrat (Oswego) June 27th 1895. , 5-5.

2) Royal Neighbors of America, Wikipedia. Accessed November 25th 2020. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Neighbors_of_America.

3) "Personals and Locals." The News Chronicle (Fort Scott) November 3rd 1898. , 1-1.

4) "Death of Angie Piper." Arizona Republican (Phoenix) December 31st 1899. , 5-5.