Pioneer and Military Memorial Park

This is a contributing entry for Pioneer and Military Memorial Park and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Mary was born 1878 in Arizona. Her parents owned a ranch along the Agua Fria in an area now known as Perry Mesa. Mary along with her sisters attended Tempe Normal School (ASU) where she became a teacher. She met and married Joseph Bassett. The couple had a son and a month later married died from childbirth complications on February 4, 1903.

Mary Perry Bassett

Stone carving, Headstone, Carving, Grave

Mary was born December 21, 1878 in Arizona to William and Mary. Mary’s father was a rancher whose land is now part of Perry Mesa within the Agua Fria National Monument. When he died in 1929, his ashes were scattered over Perry Mesa. Mary was one of nine children according to a homestead her father filed in 1889.[1]

Mary and sisters Grace, Maud, Agnes and Charlotte “Lottie” would attend Tempe Normal (now Arizona State University).[2] It is obvious education for women was valued in the Perry household. Mary would graduate in 1899 and become a teacher. One of her first teaching posts would be in Arizola, Arizona.

Mary would often visit friends and on one such occasion she was at the Bellamy Ranch near Globe, Arizona. There had been a mountain lion in the area causing problems for some time. The story was told that Mary was on her way from the ranch one day and the lion appeared in her path. Afraid and alone, Mary was certain that she was going to be attacked. She suddenly remembered reading about the “power of the human eyes on savage beasts.” Mary looked the lion in the eyes and it turned and fled.[3]

Mary was teaching in Cordes, Arizona when she met Joseph Rueben Bassett.[4] Joseph was a cowboy and worked as a cattle herder on a ranch nearby. The couple was married in Phoenix on April 17, 1902.

On January 24, 1903 the couple was living in Safford, Arizona and welcomed a son, Walter, into their household. Mary’s delivery was obviously difficult as she died on February 4, 1903 in Safford, childbirth listed as the cause. Mary was buried in Masons Cemetery Phoenix, Arizona.[5]

1) Homestead Final Certificates, 1871-1905; Record Group Title: Records of the Bureau of Land Management, 1685-2006, Ancestry. Accessed November 25th 2020. www.ancestry.com.

2) The Normal School of Arizona 1900: Annual Catalogue, Scholastic Year 1899-1900, Arizona State University Digital Repository. Accessed November 25th 2020. https://repository.asu.edu/attachments/108273/content/ASU_General_Catalog_1900-1901_pp_1-48.pdf.

3) "Mr Bellamy's Lion." Arizona Daily Star (Tucson) March 20th 1899. , 4-4.

4) "Licensed to Wed." Arizona Republic (Phoenix) April 18th 1902. , 5-5.

5) Mrs. R. Bassett,” County Coroner Records, County Death Records, Arizona, County Coroner and Death Records, 1881-1971 , Ancestry. Accessed November 25th 2020. www.ancestry.com.

Pioneers' Cemetery Association