Pioneer and Military Memorial Park

This is a contributing entry for Pioneer and Military Memorial Park and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Florence, as she was known, was born 1841 in New York. She attended Oswego Normal School and became a teacher in 1867. Florence taught in Indiana and by 1890 was in Phoenix. She was appointed Principal of the West End School where she implemented night school for students. She retired in 1894, but continued to teach at night. On March 22, 1897 she was on her way to meet students when she suffered a cerebral hemorrhage and died. Florence's burial location in City Loosley Cemetery is unknown. In 2020, Pioneers' Cemetery Association created a cenotaph garden where a brick will be placed in her memory.

Florence Mann

Text, Font, Brick, Wall

Mary Florence Mann was born 1841 is Oswego, New York to Daniel and Jane Card. She used her middle name of Florence throughout her life. She attended Oswego Normal and Training School and received a teaching certificate in 1863.[1] Florence married Dr. Henry Mann and they located to Indiana. The marriage appears not to have worked and there were no children. Florence was teaching in Phoenix by 1890.

She was appointed Principal of the West End School in Phoenix. This school was built over the original location of the first Phoenix cemetery. That cemetery was moved to the location Florence is now buried in 1884. She was progressive in her ideas and started a night school to accommodate students who could not attend during the day.

Florence was a prolific artist who did paint under her true name of Mary Mann. Her probate listed a number of paintings among her assets.

1) State Normal and Training School at Oswego, Annual Report for the Year Ending 1870. Albany, NY. Argus Company, 1870.

Pioneers' Cemetery Association