Shepherdstown Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Shepherdstown Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 201 E German Street, 203 E German Street, 205 E German Street, 207 E German Street, 211 E German Street, 213 E German Street, 101 N Princess Street, 103 N Princess Street, 107 N Princess Street, 206 E German Street, 204 E German Street, 202 E German Street, 200 E German Street, 101 S Princess Street, 105 S Princess Street, 107 S Princess Street, 109 S Princess Street.

200 block on Historic District map

Schematic, Map, Font, Parallel

201 E German Street--Former Jefferson Security Bank

Cloud, Sky, Building, Window

203 E German Street

Plant, Sky, Building, Window

205 E German Street

Cloud, Sky, Plant, Window

207 E German Street

Automotive parking light, Cloud, Plant, Sky

211 E German Street

Plant, Building, Window, Sky

213 E German Street

Plant, Building, Cloud, Sky

101 N Princes Street

103 N Princess Street

Sky, Window, Property, Plant

107 N Princess Street with brick smokehouse and pump

Sky, Property, Window, Plant

206 E German Street

204 E German Street

Plant, Sky, Building, Property

202 E German Street

Car, Tire, Land vehicle, Wheel

200 E German Street

Car, Land vehicle, Sky, Vehicle

101 S Princess Street

Sky, Building, Wheel, Property

105 S Princess Street

Sky, Building, Property, Plant

107 S Princess Street

Plant, Building, Sky, Window

109 S Princess Street

Property, Sky, Building, Window

Map of Shepherdstown Historic District

Map, Schematic, Font, Rectangle

Contributing structures:

(37) 201 E German Street: “Former Jefferson Security Bank. Brick Renaissance Revival style bank building with recent additions. Converted to restaurant. 1906.” See separate entry

(38) 203 E German Street: “Two story brick Gothic Revival style building converted to residence from stable and carriage house in the 1920’s. CA 1860.”

(39) 205 E German Street: “Two story brick Greek Revival style house. CA 1830. Small Greek Revival style office structure. 2 contributing buildings.”

(40) 207 E German Street: “Two story brick house with common bond façade. Vernacular with Italianate influence. 1865. Stone mounting block. 1 contributing building, 1 contributing object.” See separate entry

(41) 211 E German Street: “Two story frame building covered with German siding CA 1870.”

(42) 213 E German Street: “Two story log structure covered with cove topped siding (early form of German siding). Former Poor House. CA 1790.” See separate entry

(52) 103 N Princess Street (101?): “‘Chapline-Shenton House.’ Two story brick house with Flemish bond façade, molded brick water table and applied wooden jack arches. 1793.”

(53) 105 N Princess Street (103?): “Two story log house covered with wooden weatherboarding. CA 1790.”

(54) 107 N Princess Street: “Two story log house covered with asbestos shingle siding. CA 1790. Brick smoke house with steeply pitched hipped roof. Early wooden town pump just south of house. 2 contributing buildings, 1 contributing object.”

(125) 208 E German Street: “‘Tennant House.’ Two story brick house with combined Greek Revival and Italianate influence. CA 1872. Also on lot: 1 story frame secondary dwelling, frame stable and sheds. An iron fence encloses the yard. 2 contributing buildings, 1 contributing structure (fence).” (206 E German Street)

(126) 206 E German Street: “‘Wynkoop’s Tavern,’ ‘The Selby House.’ Two story brick house with Flemish bond façade, molded brick water table and applied wooden jack arches with prominent keystones. 1792.” (204 E German Street)

(127) 202 E German Street: “‘Lemen House.’ Two story frame Queen Anne style house covered with German siding and decorative wooden shingles. CA 1895.”

(128) 200 E German Street: “Two story modest Queen Anne style house covered with German siding. CA 1900.”

(129) 101 S Princess Street: “‘Toliver’s Ice Cream Parlor.’ Two story brick building with slate covered mansard roof. Second Empire style.”

(130) 103? Princess Street: “Two story frame building used as a plumbing and tin shop in the early 20th century. CA 1900.” (105?)

(131) 105 S Princess Street: “Large wood frame garage. CA 1900.” (107?)

(132) 109 S Princess Street: “Two story log house covered with asbestos shingle siding. Central chimney, Germanic influence. CA 1810.”

"National Register of Historic Places Inventory--Nomination Form: New Mecklenburg/Shepherdstown--Shepherdstown Historic District (boundary increase)." Accessed February 26, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/87001205.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed March 3, 2021.

Google Maps. Accessed March 4, 2021.