Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Belton Park in WWI and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
The railway spur from the present day east Coast mainline came down the north side of Belton Lane. It crossed over the A607 to the bank on the other-side of the Witham. The steep cutting leading down to the Witham is visible on LiDAR. The train crossed the river via this bridge with a central pier of railway sleepers. The line continued through the garden to the west of the Lodge, the building closest to you. Then on between the Lodge and Londonthorpe Mill, the building south of the Lodge behind the park wall. The LiDAR image has red arrows showing where the cutting of the railway descends the west bank of the Witham. And the crossing over the south driveway. The red star is the tour stop.

Witham railway bridge 1914

LiDAR, red arrows point out the cutting of the railway descending the west bank of the Witham and crossing over the south driveway. The red star is the tour stop.