Clio Logo
Cass Historical Museum that is located in the Company Store Building, and is founded by Kyle J. Neighbors, the museum features items and artifacts of Cass. Open to the public at no charge, visitors can learn more about the trains, community spirit and history of Cass and the surrounding area. The history of Cass and the regions logging industry come alive before your eyes through railroad artifacts, train paintings and antiques. Open daily, Saturdays before Memorial Day to Labor Day, 9 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.; Weekends Sept. - Oct. (Schedule concurrent with Cass Scenic Railroad.

Founded by Kyle J. Neighbors, the Cass Historical Museum is located east of the Company Store Building in Cass, WV which is located in Pocahontas County.   The museum features items and artifacts of Cass such as tools, an old hand pull car, lanterns, many old pictures with descriptions of what life was like for Cass back when it was a mill operation from 1908 to 1922 and when it became Cass Scenic Railroad. Cass was known for the mill and the Railroad back in the day but today it’s known as tourist attraction. Many people come from all over the world to visit Cass Scenic Railroad and its beauty. There is not much to do at Cass Scenic Railroad today but it can be a fun adventure tourist and local people can enjoy the history of Cass, ride the steam locomotive trains on one of two rides, or visit the Cass Scenic Railroad company store. Open to the public at no charge, visitors can learn more about the trains, community history and the surrounding area. The history of Cass and the region’s logging industry come alive through railroad artifacts, train paintings and antiques. It is open daily, Saturdays before Memorial Day to Labor Day, 9 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.; Weekends Sept. - Oct. (Schedule concurrent with Cass Scenic Railroad).

The museum’s main focus is on the Cass Scenic Railroad and the surrounding area of Pocahontas County. The museum is very small but it is located in a beautiful area. The museum is ran by paid volunteers. Not only can visitors get a history lesson about Cass but they can also ride the Cass Railroad Trains or visit the Cass Company Store, which has various historical artifacts and souvenirs. The Cass Company store also features an l restaurant and soft serve ice cream.

The museum includes historic images of Cass’s pioneering men and women. The exhibits tell a story of the town of Cass from the beginning in the 1800s until what it is now. The town of Cass remains unchanged but is now a tourist attraction that tells the history of what the town used to be. The exhibits includes the machines and tools that were used when the mill was in operation. The exhibit that catches everyone’s eye the most is the old railroad pump car that was used for a way of travel on the railroad. All of the exhibits inside the museum are part of the history of the town of Cass whether it was the railroad or something that was used by the settlers who lived there.  The museum is filled with historical pictures, tools, machines, lanterns

The layout of the Cass Scenic Railroad Historical Museum is very organized. The museum is not cluttered and the busiest times for the museum to have visitors is in the summer months. There are many exhibits in the small building and each of the exhibits have a card with the kind of machine or tool it is, what it was used for, who used it, and how it was used. All of the many pictures displayed around the walls of the museum also have cards to tell where the picture was taken, who may be pictured, when the picture was taken, and what the person who is pictured is doing. All of the exhibits are family and children friendly but I believe that the museum could have more to make it more appealing to the young visitors. Each and visitor must enter and leave through the front door of the museum. Free pamphlets and maps of the area are displayed in the front of the museum. There is also a free pamphlet with a list of things going on around the area and also has a list of train rides and times. There is no fee to visit this historical museum. The museum has a ramp for a wheelchair or walker. The museum is one level so it is handicap accessible. The history of the town of Cass displayed in the museum are the museum’s strongest points.