Gallatin History Museum

Museums, Galleries and Archives (Local and County Historical Societies, Museums, and Archives)

Established in 1977, the Gallatin Historical Society operate this local history museum and research library in a former jail that was built in 1911. The museum includes permanent exhibits on Native American history, the Lewis and Clark expedition, western expansion, and early Bozeman history, as well as a room dedicated to the history of the former jail. The museum also includes a model replica of Fort Ellis, a cavalry fort established in 1867. The library boasts a photo archive with more than 18,000 historic images as well as resources for genealogists.

When a new jail was completed in 1982, the county granted this facility to the historical society.
Galleries retell the story of Southwest Montana from Native American tribes to early settlers and the establishment of Bozeman.

317 West Main St
Bozeman, MT 59715
Phone Number
Summer (Memorial Day-Labor Day) hours are Monday – Saturday 10am – 5pm and Winter (Labor Day-Memorial Day) hours are Tuesday – Saturday 11am- 4pm.
  • Agriculture and Rural History
  • Ethnic History and Immigration