Wheeling Park

This is a contributing entry for Wheeling Park and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Good Lake has been a central feature of Wheeling Park since the space’s inception. While an amusement park occupied the site, Good Lake served as the bottom of a log flume ride called Shoot the Chutes. After the city of Wheeling acquired the park, the body of water moved into more of a passive beautification role. The Frank Rock Garden was established on the bank in 1929 and a wooden footbridge across the lake was added between 1925 and 1937. The Frank Rock Garden remains, though the footbridge was demolished in the latter half of the twentieth century. Another set of major renovations occurred in 1972. The eighteen-hole miniature golf course, a boathouse, and docks were all added to Good Lake. The amphitheater on one end of the lake was likely also added around this time, replacing an older open-air theater. All of these structures and facilities remain extant and operational.

Postcard depicting the Frank Rock Garden.

Plant, Water, Building, Nature

Wheeling Park’s open-air theater before the amphitheater by the lake was completed.

Tree, Sky, Rectangle, Building

Postcard of Good Lake showing the now demolished footbridge.

Water, Plant, Sky, Natural landscape

Antique photo showing park-goers boating on the lake.

Boat, Water, Vehicle, Watercraft

Postcard of the log flume ride formerly found on Good Lake, ca. 1912.

Water, Plant, Tree, Bank

Postcard of the lake with the White Palace visible in the background.

Water, Plant, Natural landscape, Sky

Andrew, Patrick. National Road Corridor Historic District, National Register of Historic Places. June 4th 1993. Accessed February 16th 2021. https://npgallery.nps.gov/pdfhost/docs/NRHP/Text/92000874.pdf.

History of Wheeling Park, Wheeling Park. Accessed February 16th 2021. https://oglebay.com/wheeling-park/history/.

Jourdan, Katherine M. and Laura J. Pfeifer. National Road Corridor Historic District, National Register of Historic Places. April 20th 1992. Accessed February 16th 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/ohio/92000874.pdf.

Novotney, Steve. Memories of Monkeys at Wheeling Park, Weelunk. March 10th 2017. Accessed February 16th 2021. https://weelunk.com/memories-monkeys-wheeling-park/.

Wheeling Park, City of Wheeling, WV. Accessed February 12th 2021. https://www.wheelingwv.gov/directory/Parks-Recreation/wheeling-park.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

Ca. 1929 - 1958. “Rock Garden at Wheeling Park, Wheeling, W. Va.” West Virginia & Regional History Center. Accessed February 16, 2021. https://wvhistoryonview.org/catalog/034451.

“Open Air Theater.” West Virginia & Regional History Center. Accessed February 16, 2021. https://wvhistoryonview.org/catalog/043694.

Ca. 1937. “Lake at Wheeling Park, Wheeling, W. Va.” West Virginia & Regional History Center. Accessed February 16, 2021. https://wvhistoryonview.org/catalog/041486.

“Boating in the Lake, Wheeling Park, Wheeling, W. Va.” West Virginia & Regional History Center. Accessed February 16, 2021. https://wvhistoryonview.org/catalog/041490.

Ca. 1912. “Shoot the Chutes, Wheeling Park, Wheeling, W. Va.” West Virginia & Regional History Center. Accessed February 16, 2021. https://wvhistoryonview.org/catalog/041487.

“View of the Lake in Wheeling Park, Wheeling, W. Va.” West Virginia & Regional History Center. Accessed February 16, 2021. https://wvhistoryonview.org/catalog/043703.