Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Wheeling Park

Created by Harley Amos on February 4th 2014, 1:59:14 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

Originally the private estate of Thomas Hornbrook, people travelled for miles to visit the grounds on which Wheeling Park is now located. The land was later owned by Reymann Brewing Company, who operated an amusement park at the site. The park was closed in the late 1910s and later acquired by the city of Wheeling. Wheeling Park officially opened in 1925, and quickly became a beloved component of the community. Over the next several decades Wheeling Park was constantly expanded and renovated and several major facilities were opened. In 1960, the size of Wheeling Park almost quadrupled when the total acreage was increased to 406. Today, the park features a number of statues, historic buildings, and recreational activities that attract hundreds of thousands of visitors each year.

Share