Remembering WWI in Norfolk

This is a contributing entry for Remembering WWI in Norfolk and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
This home that is located on 412 Pembroke Avenue, Norfolk, VA was built in 1888. The house has 7 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The home has 3,393 square feet. The home was once the residence of Lawrence Butler Wales.

Lawrence Butler Wales was born October 3rd 1893. He was born in Norfolk Virginia to John Edger Wales and Mary Lee Hepple. He was an Episcopalian and was apart of the Fraternal Order Royal Arcanum. He went to Norfolk High School and went to collage at Washington and Lee University in Lexington Virginia. His college fraternities that he was apart of where Kappa Sigma (National) and Phi Alpha Delta (Legal).

He was a banker before he entered into the service where he worked at Merchants & Mechanics Savings Bank, Norfolk Virginia. He entered the service on April 28, 1917 in Norfolk Virginia as a Private in the United States Marine Corps. After nine months he as was transferred to Seaman 2nd Class in the United States Naval Reserve Force. He was originally assigned to Supply Office, Fifth Naval District in Norfolk, Virginia. He was trained at the Officer Material School for the Pay Corps in Princeton New Jersey from October 1, 1918 to December 31, 1918.

He was transferred to the USS Plattsburg on March 1, 1919 as an Assistant Supply Officer. He was promoted to Seaman, Yeoman, 3rd Class, Yeoman 2nd Class, Yeoman 1st Class, Chief Storekeeper, and an Ensign. He was on transport duty from New York to Liverpool to Brest for eight months. He was relieved from active duty on October 9th 1919 in New York City as an Ensign. Pay Corps in the U.S.N.R.F. After the war he returned to being a banker.

About his general attitude towards military service he said that he “Had a great dislike for military service in general and particularity the Navy, but my attitude towards same has undergone a great change, since having been in the service”. On the effects of camp exercises he said, “Broadens the mind and develops physical fitness, both for military service and any civilian occupation”. On the effects upon himself of his overseas experience he said, “Travel in foreign lands. An education in itself, leads to a better understanding of international questions and conditions”. He said that his experience strengthened his religious beliefs. About the effect of the experience on his state of mind he said that it gave him “A broader vision of the questions and conditions of the day”.

. Sargent Memorial Collection Slover Libery 235 East Plume Street  Norfolk, VA 23510