The Thomas Sappington House is one of the oldest brick structures in St. Louis County. Built in 1808 by slaves, it is named after its namesake, Thomas Sappington (1783-1843), whose family was one of the first to settle in the county. The house is a well-preserved and rare example of Federal-style architecture in the state. Given its association with Sappington and architecture, the house was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1974. The house is part of a complex that features the research Library of Americana and Decorative Arts, and a restaurant. The site is owned and operated by the City of Crestwood.

• The Thomas Sappington House was built by slaves in 1808 and is a unique example of Federal architecture.
Breme, Nancy B. "Sappington, Thomas J." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. June 28, 1974.  https://catalog.archives.gov/OpaAPI/media/63820376/content/electronic-records/rg-079/NPS_MO/74002209.pdf.

"Sappington House Historical Site." City of Crestwood. Accessed June 24, 2019.  https://www.cityofcrestwood.org/topic/index.php?topicid=117&structureid=15.