Monroe County's original museum. Contains general exhibits and historical record of Union.

The home of the Monroe County Historical Society and Museum is the former law office of Hugh Caperton, one of the early prominent residents of Union. The building, in the Early Classical Revival style, was constructed in 1820. It once served as the Bank of Union in 1872.

Diaries, letters and papers left to the Monroe County Historical Society are catalogued in this museum. The documents provide a comprehensive picture of Union dating back to 1774, the founding of the town, as well as the human stories of rural American life. An array of historical books are for sale on site. Stop in for a free copy of the Union map and walking tour, "A Sprightly Village."

The museum contains clothing, textiles, tools, portraits, and many items of domestic arts. In addition to cordial guides to assist in your tour of the three other MCHS museums on site with the sale of historical publications published by the Monroe County Historical Society and others.