Downtown Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Downtown Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 421 W Washington Street, 319 W Washington Street, 309-311 W Washington Street, 305 W Washington Street, 303 W Washington Street, 301 W Washington Street, 306 W Washington Street, 304 W Washington Street, 302 W Washington Street, and 300 W Washington. Two buildings within the Historic District were demolished in 2012 to construct the CVS.

421 W Washington Street

Window, Property, Door, House

319 W Washington Street

309-311 W Washington Street

Window, Facade, Automotive exterior, Commercial building

305 W Washington Street

Tire, Land vehicle, Vehicle, Car

301 & 303 W Washington Street

Property, Automotive parking light, Automotive exterior, Automotive lighting

306 W Washington Street

Window, Property, Neighbourhood, Building

304 W Washington Street

Stairs, Property, Architecture, Real estate

302 W Washington Street

Facade, Brick, Door, Real estate

300 W Washington Street

Window, Property, Real estate, Concrete

Two of the structures in the historic district were demolished to construct the CVS in 2012

Motor vehicle, Sky, Road, Neighbourhood

Buildings are demolished to build the CVS

Mode of transport, Automotive parking light, Asphalt, Road surface

324 W Washington Street (demolished to build the CVS)

Property, Facade, Architecture, Real estate

Contributing structures:

421 W Washington Street: “Italianate, c. 1870s. Two story, five bay two-part frame and log house, with rusticated wood siding on the front and German siding on the sides and rear. The Three west bays appear to be of log and may be older. Exterior features are Italianate with a prominent bracketed cornice and frieze.”

319 W Washington Street: “Federal, c. 1820s-30s. This five bay, central entrance brick house has an all stretcher brick façade and stepped parapet at the gables.”

309-311 W Washington Street: “International, c. 1930s-40s. Large three story stuccoed building, with horizontal window bands and “Chicago-style windows.”

305 W Washington Street: “Italianate, c. 1880s. This brick two bay, two story commercial building is distinguished by extensive brick corbeling beneath its cornice, forming a series of Gothic arches, and a cast iron balustrade at the second floor level.”

303 W Washington Street: “Vernacular, Italianate, c. 1820, 1880s. Two story, three bay residential building, likely of log construction, covered with rusticated wood siding.”

301 W Washington Street: “Vernacular, Italianate, c. 1820, 1880s. Three bay, two story building of log or frame construction, covered with rusticated wood siding at front elevation.”

306 W. Washington Street: “Vernacular-mixed, c. 1800, 1890s, 1960s. This very altered house and commercial space may be an early dwelling, renovated in the late 19th century and again in the mid 20th century.”

304 W. Washington Street: “Second Empire and High Victorian Gothic, c. 1890s. Two story, two bay house is nestled among larger commercial buildings on W. Washington Street,”

302 W. Washington Street: “Italianate, c. 1890. This three bay, two story commercial building is little-altered.”

300 W. Washington Street: “Italianate, c. 1890, Although drastically altered in the 1960s or ‘70s, this commercial building probably resembled its neighbor to the west.”

Two buildings in the Historic District were demolished in 2012 to construct the CVS:

324 W. Washington Street: “Italianate, c, 1880s. This three story, three bay commercial and residential building has a prominent bracketed cornice and windows with peaked hoods.”

310 W. Washington Street: White’s Supermarket: “Italianate, c. 1880s-90s. This six bay, two story structure appears to have been substantially altered especially at the first floor level.”

Layman, Richard. "CVS and the issue of tearing down historic buildings for one of their new drive throughs: Charles Town, West Virginia." Rebuilding Place in the Urban Space. Accessed December 28, 2020. http://urbanplacesandspaces.blogspot.com/2012/03/cvs-and-issue-of-tearing-down-historic.html.

“National Register of Historic Places Registration Form: Downtown Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed December 10, 2020. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/97000263.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed December 28, 2020.