Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Downtown Charles Town Historic District

Created by Kathleen Thompson on December 21st 2020, 5:08:15 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

Charles Town was laid out and established in the 1780s by Charles Washington around a public square where the Jefferson County Court House stands. In addition to the connection to the Washington family, Charles Town was the site of the 1859 trial and execution of John Brown, several Civil War engagements, the first Rural Free Delivery of Mail in 1896, and the treason trials of Logan County miners and union leaders after the Mine Wars. The Downtown Charles Town Historic District includes the central blocks of the town extending down Washington, Liberty, and Congress Streets. Of the 238 structures documented within the Historic District boundaries, 87% were considered contributing to the historic and architectural nature of the District.

Share