Downtown Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Downtown Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 415 W Congress Street and 422 W Congress Street.

415 W Congress Street

Plant, Window, Property, House

422 W Congress Street

Window, Residential area, Property, Neighbourhood

Contributing structures:

415 W Congress Street: “Virginia-I, c. 1820s. Two story, three bay frame house with stone and brick exterior chimneys. Central entrance. Notable three bay Eastlake style porch. Important as a Virginia farmhouse type within the town limits of Charles Town.”

422 W Congress Street: “Vernacular, c. 1820s-30s. One story, four bay log dwelling covered with asbestos shingle siding. Significant as an early vernacular type and possibly a first period house for Charles Town.”

“National Register of Historic Places Registration Form: Downtown Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed December 10, 2020. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/97000263.pdf.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

"415 W Congress Street." Realtor.com. Accessed December 28, 2020. https://www.realtor.com/realestateandhomes-detail/415-W-Congress-St_Charles-Town_WV_25414_M41993-07730#photo0.

Google Maps. Accessed December 28, 2020.