Downtown Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Downtown Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 305-307 W Congress Street, 311 W Congress Street, 317 W Congress Street, and 116 S Lawrence Street. One original structure no longer stands.

305-307 W Congress Street

Window, Land vehicle, Property, Automotive parking light

311 W Congress Street

Property, Automotive parking light, House, Residential area

317 W Congress Street

Window, Property, House, Home

Corner lot structure no longer stands

Road, Grass, Branch, Road surface

116 S Lawrence Street

Overhead power line, Residential area, Window, Town

Contributing structures:

305-307 W Congress Street: “Italianate influence, c. 1880s-90s. Two story, four bay stuccoed frame house with two west bays beneath a front facing gable. Example of a modest residence from the late 19th century.”

311 W Congress Street: “Gothic Revival, c. 1880-90. Two story, three bay L-shaped, stuccoed house with central entrance and cross gable.”

317 W Congress Street: “Vernacular, c. 1900. Two story, two bay L-shaped frame house with recent exterior finishes. Original late Italianate porch. L-extension to rear.”

No longer standing, corner lot: “Early 19th? Century, additions, 1930s-40s. Enclosed on three sides by additions is a gabled wood sided building with a central chimney, possibly of log construction. Possibly an early period house.”

116 S Lawrence Street: “Second Empire, c. 1880. Two story, three bay stuccoes dwelling with entrance tower. Original top of tower removed. Colonial Revival entrance porch added. This was once a distinguished house in a style with few representations in Charles Town.”

“National Register of Historic Places Registration Form: Downtown Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed December 10, 2020. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/97000263.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed December 28, 2020.