Downtown Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Downtown Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 209 W Congress Street (Wright Denny Elementary), 214 W Congress Street, 208 W Congress Street, and 206 W Congress Street.

209 W Congress Street

Property, Automotive parking light, Car, Real estate

Charles Town Schools Marker

Commemorative plaque, National historic landmark

206 W Congress Street

Window, Plant, House, Property

208 W Congress Street

Window, Residential area, Property, House

214 W Congress Street

Plant, Residential area, Window, House

Contributing structures:

209 W Congress Street: “Colonial Revival, c. 1930s. Large school building. Significance as the Charles Town Academy.”

Currently Wright Denny Elementary. In the 1920s the graded and high schools operated together in a building on the next block, but expanding population created a need for a separate high school. This property was purchased by the school board in 1922; known as the Timberlake property, the high school originally operated in the Timberlake house until the student population outgrew the building. This building opened as the Charles Town High School in 1929. After a new high school building was constructed in 1959, this became the Charles Town Junior High School. In the 1970s, another switch of the school buildings occurred, and the Wright Denny Elementary relocated here after its previous structure was destroyed in a fire.

214 W Congress Street: “Commercial Vernacular, c. 1900. Two story, two bay gable fronted brick building with probable original commercial or small manufacturing function. Enclosed gabled front porch obscures original first story.”

208 W Congress Street: “Foursquare, c. 1915. Two bay wide façade. Original door with oval glass pane. Across the front porch. An important early 20th century residential type.”

206 W Congress Street: “Slight Colonial Revival influence, c. 1915. Two story, two bay stuccoed gable fronted house with a pent roof. Across the front porch. Representative of early 20th century dwellings in the downtown area.”

"Charles Town Schools." The Historical Marker Database. Accessed December 28, 2020. https://www.hmdb.org/m.asp?m=103644.

“National Register of Historic Places Registration Form: Downtown Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed December 10, 2020. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/97000263.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed December 28, 2020.