Downtown Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Downtown Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 200 S. George Street, 111 W. Congress Street (Etter Hall/Knott Home/old hospital), 115 W. Congress Street (Williams Hall), 120 S. George Street (Jefferson County Prosecuting Attorney office), 108 W. Congress Street, 118 W. Congress Street, and 124 W. Congress Street.

200 S George Street

Window, House, Property, Residential area

111 W Congress Street (Etter Hall)

Stairs, Plant, Window, Property

Etter Hall Marker

Vegetation, Text, Plant community, Nature reserve

Text, Font, Commemorative plaque, Rectangle

115 W Congress Street (Williams House)

Grass, Residential area, Window, Neighbourhood

Williams House Marker

Commemorative plaque, Interior design, Groundcover, Memorial

120 S George Street

Window, Property, Building, Real estate

108 W Congress Street

Window, Plant, Property, House

118 W Congress Street

Residential area, Plant, House, Neighbourhood

124 W Congress Street

Window, Residential area, House, Property

Contributing structures:

200 S. George Street: “Vernacular, late 19th century, c. 1870s. Two story, three bay frame house with replaced exterior features. L-extension to rear.” (now part of the American Public University System campus)

111 W Congress Street: Knott Home (Old Hospital): “Italianate influence, c. 1860s-70s, with additions, c. 1890s. Two story, five bay brick house with a central entrance and a hipped roof. Third story added. Significant as early hospital of Charles Town.” (now part of the American Public University System campus).

Samuel Washington sold this property to James Duke, a freed indentured servant, in 1799 and then the property was purchased by Dr. Charles Taylor Richardson who ran his medical practice from the house. In the first decades of the 1900s the building was Charles Town's first hospital and then it was converted to a retirement home (Knott Home). Now called Etter Hall, the building was purchased and renovated by the American Public University System in 2003. Etter Hall is named after Major James P. Etter, the founder of American Public University System.

115 W. Congress Street: “Foursquare and Spanish Colonial Revival, c. 1915. An unusual Foursquare style house with Spanish Colonial Revival influence. Distinctive false joists at cornice and on porch cornice. Wraparound porch.” (now part of the American Public University System campus)

This house was constructed between 1900 and 1914 by the Blum family, but is most connected in local history to the residency of Dr. Leah Mildred Williams. Williams purchased the home in 1954 and ran a family medical practice until 1986. She also served as Jefferson County Medical Examiner, Chief of Staff at Jefferson Memorial Hospital, and with the Independent Fire Company. Dr. Williams lived in the house until her death in 2008. The American Public University System purchased the property and restored it in 2009.

120 S George Street: “Colonial Revival, c. 1920s-30s. Two story five bay brick office building with stone raised basement. Hipped roof, central entrance.”

108 W Congress Street: “Greek Revival, c. 1840-60s. Two story, three bay dwelling converted to law office. Central entrance. An excellent example of its type and of adaptive reuse.” (now part of the American Public University System campus)

118 W Congress Street: “Queen Anne influence, c. 1890. An unusual and very intact late 19th century two story L-shaped brick house, two bays wide. Forward projecting gable with entrance and entrance porch in corner of L.” (now part of the American Public University System campus)

124 W Congress Street: “Queen Anne influence, c. 1900. Two story stuccoed frame L-shaped house with forward projecting gable. Gable has decorative imbricated wooden shingles. Example of a modest Queen Anne style dwelling of the turn of the century.

"Etter Hall." The Historical Marker Database." Accessed December 28, 2020. https://www.hmdb.org/m.asp?m=103606.

"Etter Hall." The Historical Marker Database." Accessed December 28, 2020. https://www.hmdb.org/m.asp?m=103607.

“National Register of Historic Places Registration Form: Downtown Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed December 10, 2020. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/97000263.pdf.

"Williams House." The Historical Marker Database. Accessed December 28, 2020. https://www.hmdb.org/m.asp?m=103643.

Google Maps. Accessed December 28, 2020.

"Etter Hall." The Historical Marker Database." Accessed December 28, 2020. https://www.hmdb.org/m.asp?m=103607,