Downtown Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Downtown Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 211 E. Congress Street (Charles Town Baptist Church office), 203 E Congress Street (Charles Town Baptist Church), and 121 S. Samuel Street. Two of the original contributing historic structures no longer stand.

211 E Congress Street--Charles Town Baptist Church offices

Window, Plant, Residential area, Neighbourhood

Charles Town Baptist Church

Plant, Window, Property, Tree

The Charles Town Baptist Church is visible in the background in this sketch of John Brown's execution (VMI)

People, Uniform, History, Working animal

121 S. Samuel Street

Window, Plant, House, Residential area

Contributing Structures:

No longer standing: 225 E. Congress Street (corner lot): Italianate, c. 1860s. An excellent example of an Italianate dwelling, very intact. Two story, two bay main block with recessed wing to west. Very notable original entrance porch with Italianate and Stick style detailing.”

211 E. Congress Street. Charles Town Baptist Church office: “Stick style influence. C. 1890. Two story, L-shaped frame dwelling. Notable porch with double square posts with diagonal brackets. Italianate and Stick style design elements.”

203 E. Congress Street. Charles Town Baptist Church: “Late Gothic, c. 1900. Red brick church building with a square entrance and bell tower embellished with corner turrets. Cast stone trim. Cruciform plan.”

“The Baptist Church of Christ Zoar” was constituted in 1792 in the home of Christopher Collins and the first meeting house was built in 1801. The church in Charles Town was constructed in 1856 but heavily damaged during the Civil and demolished in 1913. The present church was constructed in 1914 with additions in 1952, 1966, and 2009.

No longer standing: 210 E. Congress Street: “Cottage type, c. 1880s-90s. Two story frame Victorian period cottage, gable fronted with two bays.” Replaced with 2015 construction house.

121 S. Samuel Street: “Late Gothic and Eastlake influence, c. 1890. An excellent and notable two story, three bay brick house. Cruciform plan. Main entrance, west side with elaborate Eastlake porch across the front.”

“About Us.” Charles Town Baptist Church. Accessed December 21, 2020. http://charlestownbaptist.org/about-us/.

“National Register of Historic Places Registration Form: Downtown Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed December 10, 2020. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/97000263.pdf.

“Walking Tour of Charles Washington’s Town: Walk in the Footsteps of History.” City of Charles Town and Jefferson County Convention & Visitors Bureau. Accessed December 10, 2020. https://s3.amazonaws.com/discoveritallwv.com/JCHS_CTTourBrochure.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed December 21, 2020.

Brown, DeNeen L. "'Unflinching': The day John Brown was hanged for his raid on Harpers Ferry." The Washington Post. December 2, 2017. https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/retropolis/wp/2017/12/02/unflinching-the-day-john-brown-was-hanged-for-his-raid-on-harpers-ferry/.