Downtown Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Downtown Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 110 N Lawrence Street, 118 N Lawrence Street, 309 W Liberty Street, 200 N Lawrence Street, 306 W Liberty Street, 310 W Liberty Street, 312 W Liberty Street, 318 W Liberty Street, 322 W Liberty Street, and 324 W Liberty Street. Two structures in the Historic District were demolished in 2012 in the construction of the CVS: 117 N West Street and 115 N West Street.

110 N Lawrence Street

Residential area, Property, House, Neighbourhood

118 N Lawrence Street

Plant, Window, Property, Neighbourhood

309 W Liberty Street

Stairs, Window, Property, House

200 N Lawrence Street

Road, Residential area, Window, Neighbourhood

306 W Liberty Street

Property, House, Residential area, Neighbourhood

310 W Liberty Street

Window, Property, House, Neighbourhood

312 W Liberty Street

Window, House, Residential area, Home

318 W Liberty Street

Window, House, Property, Residential area

322 W Liberty Street

Branch, Property, Neighbourhood, Tree

Window, Neighbourhood, Property, Residential area

324 W Liberty Street

Stairs, Window, Green, Neighbourhood

115 & 117 N West Street were demolished for the construction of the CVS

Road, Neighbourhood, Road surface, Automotive parking light

Contributing structures:

110 N Lawrence Street: “Turn-of-the-century, c. 1900. One story, three bay gable fronted house with a central entrance.”

118 N Lawrence Street: “Italianate, c. 1870s. Two story, three bay square stuccoed house. Central entrance with transom and sidelights. Bracketed frieze and cornice. Low pitched hipped roof.”

309 W Liberty Street (Rankin House): “Vernacular, Federal period influence, c. 1800-1810. Two story, four bay log house with stone foundations. Original siding replaced or covered with vinyl. Three bays are concentrated toward west side of the front. Fourth bay separated suggesting that it may be an early addition. Significant as an early period house in Charles Town.”

Judith Rankin operated a tavern here as early as 1786 as well as a farm outside of town. Her husband, Benjamin Rankin, was one of the men who petitioned in 1786 for the establishment of Charles Town and he served as a trustee of the town until his death in 1787.

200 N Lawrence Street: “Greek Revival, c. 1850. Greek Revival influenced three bay brick house, with wide wooden lintels with plain corner blocks.”

306 W Liberty Street: “Vernacular, c. 1920. Frame, gable fronted two bay house, probably dating from c. 1920.”

310 W Liberty Street: “Vernacular, c. 1920. Overall form, steep roof pitch and small windows with heavy, wide frames suggest 18th century construction for this stuccoed log house.”

312 W Liberty Street: “Vernacular, “Cape Cod,” c. 1890s? One and a half story, three bay frame house with two gabled front dormers. Central entrance. Exterior renovated to appear like a mid 20th century Cape Cod house but actual structure may be much older.”

318 W Liberty Street: “Vernacular, c. 1870s-80s. Two story, three bay frame dwelling with wood siding. L-extension to rear. Entrance in west front bay.”

322 W Liberty Street: “Vernacular, c. 1790s. Two story, three bay stuccoed house, probably of log construction. Steeply pitched roof. Attached to building to its west. May be a first period house in Charles Town.

324 W Liberty Street: “Vernacular, Federal period influence, c. 1790-1810. Two story, three bay stuccoed house attached to its neighbor at 322 W Liberty Street. Central entrance. Significant as being among Charles Town’s older houses.

Two structures in the Historic District were demolished in 2012 in the construction of the CVS.

117 N West Street: “Vernacular, c. 1800-30. Two story, four bay log house following a door, window, door, window façade plan. Examples of early log architecture of Charles Town, dating from the town’s first main period of development.”

115 N West Street: “Vernacular, c. 1790-1820. Two story, three bay log or frame house with central entrance. Examples of early log architecture of Charles Town, dating from the town’s first main period of development.”

“National Register of Historic Places Registration Form: Downtown Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed December 10, 2020. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/97000263.pdf.

“Walking Tour of Charles Washington’s Town: Walk in the Footsteps of History.” City of Charles Town and Jefferson County Convention & Visitors Bureau. Accessed December 10, 2020. https://s3.amazonaws.com/discoveritallwv.com/JCHS_CTTourBrochure.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed January 7, 2021.

"322 Liberty St W, Charles Town, WV 25414." Redfin. Accessed January 7, 2021. https://www.redfin.com/WV/Charles-Town/322-W-Liberty-St-25414/home/15932927.