Downtown Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Downtown Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 110 N George Street (Jefferson County Judicial Center/St. Margaret's Building), 122 N George Street, 125 N Charles Street, 109 N Charles Street, 204 N George Street (Opera House), and 102-104 W Liberty Street. One structure no longer stands at 110 W Liberty Street.

110 N George Street (St. Margaret's Building/Jefferson County Judicial Center)

Wheel, Window, Land vehicle, Vehicle

Plaque on Jefferson County Judicial Center

Brick, Brown, Brickwork, Wall

History of St. Margaret's Building

Yellow, Text, Amber, History

122 N George Street

Road, Window, Infrastructure, Road surface

125 N Charles Street

Window, Automotive parking light, Neighbourhood, Town

109 N Charles Street

Car, Automotive parking light, Vehicle door, Automotive lighting

204 N George Street (Opera House)

Window, Road, Road surface, Town

102-104 W Liberty Street

Motor vehicle, Window, Automotive tire, Automotive design

110 W Liberty Street (2009; building demolished in 2014)

Signage, Sidewalk, Iron, Vehicle door

Site of 110 W Liberty Street (2018)

Automotive tire, Window, Land vehicle, Automotive exterior

Contributing structures:

110 N George Street (St. Margaret's Building):

When the National Register of Historic Places was recorded in 1997 there were two structures here, recorded as such:

? N George Street. St. Margaret’s Building: “Classical Revival, c. 1920. Three story, four bay brick building with prominent modillioned cornice. Formerly served as post office. One of several monumental buildings in the first block of N. George Street.”

? N George Street: “Commercial Vernacular, c. 1900. One story, three bay brick hip roof with central entrance.”

The three-story building known as St. Margaret's building was built in the early 1900s (sources differ on the construction date) by H. C. Getzendanner. Getzendanner was a captain during the Spanish-American War, started the local telephone company, and owned Shannondale Springs and many other local buildings and businesses. The building was named St. Margaret's after Captain Getzendanner's daughter, Margaret Getzendanner Williams, died in childbirth in 1919 giving birth to twin sons. Soon after the NRHP process, the St. Margaret's building and adjacent building were acquired in 1997 by the First Charles Town Group, Inc. who did a major renovation and expansion of the building in 1998-1999. The renovated structure is now the Jefferson County Judicial Center.

122 N George Street: “Classical Revival, c. 1915-1920. Three story brick commercial and office building with yellow brick and cast stone trim.”

125 N Charles Street: “Vernacular, c. 1890. Seven bay, two story brick building with central gable with a stepped parapet.”

109 N Charles Street: “Commercial Vernacular, c. 1890-1910. One story gable roofed storefront with standing seam roof.”

200 N George Street (204? Opera House)--see separate entry

“Classical Revival, 1912. This two story, five bay building is an example of the Classical Revival style, similar to it neighbors on the other three corners of George and Liberty Streets.”

102-104 W Liberty Street: “Turn-of-the-century commercial/industrial, vernacular, c. 1910. It is a three story, six bay brick gable roofed building with two side-by-side storefronts.”

No longer standing: 110 W Liberty Street: “Commercial Vernacular, c. 1920. This is a simple frame commercial structure from the 1920s.” (demolished in 2014)

“All Properties.” First Charles Town Group. Accessed January 6, 2021. https://www.fctwv.com/fct-all-properties-1.

“Jefferson County.” American Courthouses. Accessed January 6, 2021. http://www.courthouses.co/us-states/v-z/west-virginia/jefferson-county-2/

“National Register of Historic Places Registration Form: Downtown Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed December 10, 2020. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/97000263.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed January 6, 2021.

"Liberty Street Carryout." Yelp. Accessed January 6, 2021. https://www.yelp.com/biz/liberty-street-carryout-charles-town.