Downtown Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Downtown Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 224 E. Liberty Street, 218 E. Liberty Street, 212-214 E Liberty Street, 210 E Liberty Street, 202 E Liberty Street, 119 N George Street, 112-114 E Liberty Street, and 201 N George Street. Two structures in the National Register of Historic Places registration no longer stand: 207 E Liberty Street and 203 E Liberty Street.

224 E Liberty Street

Window, Property, House, Automotive parking light

218 E Liberty Street

Plant, Residential area, House, Property

214 E Liberty Street

Window, Residential area, Property, House

210 E Liberty Street

Window, House, Home, Residential area

202 E Liberty Street

Land vehicle, Vehicle, Window, Automotive parking light

203 & 207 E Liberty Street no longer stand

Wheel, Tire, Land vehicle, Vehicle

119 N George Street

Window, Neighbourhood, Road surface, Building

112-114 E Liberty Street

Wheel, Tire, Window, Vehicle

201 N George Street

Window, Automotive parking light, Automotive exterior, Automotive lighting

Contributing structures (200 Block):

224 E. Liberty Street: “Greek Revival, c. 1850s-60s. Two story, five bay vinyl sided house, possibly of log construction.”

218 E. Liberty Street: “Queen Anne and Foursquare influence, c. 1910. Excellent and intact late Queen Anne style with Foursquare influence.”

212-214 E Liberty Street: “Mixed, Italianate, Italian Villa influenced, c. 1860s and later. Larger T-shaped multi-part house unified by stucco.”

210 E Liberty Street: “Vernacular, c. 1840? This building is probably of log construction, with the two eastern bays possibly an addition.”

202 E Liberty Street: “Commercial, Industrial, c. 1910-20. Two story, six bays wide.”

Two structures missing from 200 Block:

207 E Liberty Street: “Vernacular, c. 1870. Two story, three bay frame house, German siding.”

203 E Liberty Street: “Commercial Vernacular, c. 1900. Small frame, one story, parapet roof.”

Contributing structures (100 Block):

119 N George Street: “Colonial Revival, c. 1920. Large two story brick building, embellished with cast stone quoins, spandrels, and keystones.”

Today this building houses offices for the Jefferson County Circuit Clerk, but it was originally constructed in 1919 to replace the original Jefferson County Jail (the original jail where John Brown was held was located where the Post Office is today on Washington Street). Known as the Jefferson County Old Jail Annex some of the defendants in the 1922 treason trial of union leaders and miners were held here.

112-114 E Liberty Street: “Vernacular, c. 1900-1910. Gable-fronted stone industrial building with extension to the east.”

201 N George Street: “Classical Revival, c. 1915-1920. Two story red brick commercial building.”

“National Register of Historic Places Registration Form: Downtown Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed December 10, 2020. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/97000263.pdf.

“Walking Tour of Charles Washington’s Town: Walk in the Footsteps of History.” City of Charles Town and Jefferson County Convention & Visitors Bureau. Accessed January 4, 2021. https://s3.amazonaws.com/discoveritallwv.com/JCHS_CTTourBrochure.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed January 5, 2021.