Downtown Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Downtown Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 515 E Washington Street, 525 E Washington Street, 527 E Washington Street, 539 E Washington Street, 500 E Washington Street, 508 E Washington Street, 524-526 E Washington Street, 528 E Washington Street, 530 E Washington Street, 532 E Washington Street, 534 E Washington Street, and 536 E Washington Street.

515 E Washington Street

Wood, Property, House, Home

525 E Washington Street

Plant, House, Window, Property

527 E Washington Street

Plant, House, Stairs, Property

539 E Washington Street

Window, House, Property, Home

500 E Washington Street

Property, House, Residential area, Shrub

508 E Washington Street

Stairs, Plant, Window, Residential area

524-526 E Washington Street

House, Home, Property, Door

528 E Washington Street

Window, Residential area, Property, House

530 E Washington Street

Plant, House, Property, Residential area

532 E Washington Street

Window, Plant, Residential area, House

534 E Washington Street

Residential area, Plant, Window, House

536 E Washington Street

Stairs, Plant, Property, House

Contributing structures:

515 E Washington Street (Stephenson’s Female Seminary): “Greek Revival, 1884. Three story, five bay brick with common bond façade and brick pilasters separating bays. Raised basement. Three bay entrance porch.”

The Stephenson Female Seminary opened here in 1883 on land donated by John Stephenson and operated as a school for girls until 1921. After the school closed the Briscoe family opened the Charles Town Inn which operated until 1941.

525 E Washington Street: “Gothic Revival and Colonial Revival influence, c. 1890-1900. Two story, three bay stuccoed with three bay wide cross gable. Across-the-front porch with round columns.”

527 E Washington Street: “Late Queen Anne influence, c. 1900. Gable-fronted house. Two bays wide. Front semi-hexagonal projecting bay beneath gable with fancy brackets. Entrance with transom and sidelights. Wraparound porch with Doric columns. Example of early 20th century Queen Anne transitional.”

539 E Washington Street: “Colonial Revival, c. 1920. Excellent example of a Colonial Revival house. Stuccoed with five bays and a central entrance. Federal style entrance with elliptical fanlight and sidelights. Gabled entrance porch.”

500 E Washington Street: “Foursquare, c. 1910. Brick, three bays, central front entrance.”

508 E Washington Street: “Colonial Revival c. 1910. Two story, two bay brick, trimmed with stone lintels.”

524-526 E Washington Street: “Foursquare, c. 1910. Brick duplex, window, door, door, window façade.”

528 E Washington Street: “Foursquare, c. 1910. Brick, door, window façade.”

530 E Washington Street: “Colonial Revival and Queen Anne influence, c. 1900-1910. Stucco and brick house, two bays, two stories.”

532 E Washington Street: “Foursquare, c. 1910. Brick pilasters at the corners and center front. Large overhang at the roof with false joists ends. Example of a favorite early 20th century house type.

534 E Washington Street: “Foursquare, c. 1910. Door, window façade arrangement. Six over one light sash with segmentally arched window heads. Transom and sidelights. Example of a favorite house type from the early 20th century.”

536 E Washington Street: “Bungalow, c. 1920. Stuccoed, two bays wide. Recessed shed dormer forms upper level porch. An excellent and early example of a Bungalow.

“National Register of Historic Places Registration Form: Downtown Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed December 10, 2020. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/97000263.pdf.

“Walking Tour of Charles Washington’s Town: Walk in the Footsteps of History.” City of Charles Town and Jefferson County Convention & Visitors Bureau. Accessed January 4, 2021. https://s3.amazonaws.com/discoveritallwv.com/JCHS_CTTourBrochure.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed January 4, 2021.