Downtown Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Downtown Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 403 E Washington Street, 417 E Washington Street (Rutherford House/Carriage Inn), 400 E Washington Street, 410 E Washington Street, 418 E Washington Street, and 420 E Washington Street.

403 E Washington Street

Plant, Property, House, Flower

417 E Washington Street (Carriage Inn)

Plant, Branch, Land lot, Signage

Carriage Inn

Plant, Window, Property, House

Civil War Trails Marker for Rutherford House

World, Commemorative plaque, National historic landmark

Sheridan and Grant at Rutherford House (J.E. Taylor Sketchbook, Western Reserve Historical Society)

Art, Artwork, Painting, Illustration

400 E Washington Street

Brown, Window, Wood, House

410 E Washington Street

Plant, Residential area, Window, Property

418 E Washington Street

Plant, Window, Picket fence, House

420 E Washington Street

Window, Shrub, House, Real estate

Contributing structures:

403 E Washington Street: “Greek Revival with Italianate influence, c. 1850s. Two story, three bay house with a raised basement and a low pitched hipped roof with interior chimneys.”

417 E. Washington Street (“Rutherford House”/Carriage Inn): “Greek Revival house with Italianate Influence, c. 1850s. Three bay, two story brick house with a low pitched hipped roof and interior chimneys.”

This house was constructed by Dr. Taliafero Stribling around 1740 and was owned by Thomas and Mary Rutherford during the Civil War. The Rutherfords were sympathetic to the Confederacy and hosted Confederate officers Turner Ashby, J.E.B. Stuart, Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson, and Robert E. Lee in the home. Charles Town changed hands several times during the Civil War and in fall of 1864 the Union occupied the town. Confederate sympathizers like the Rutherfords had to be careful as some of their neighbors had property damaged or burned due to their loyalties, such as neighbor Andrew Hunter. In September 1864 Union General Ulysses S. Grant met with General Philip Sheridan at the Rutherford House to plan the 1864 Shenandoah Campaign. Grant needed Sheridan to drive Confederate forces under General Jubal Early out of the Shenandoah Valley and striking range of Washington, D.C., and Grant decided to visit Sheridan in person instead of sending a message. Leaving Petersburg, VA on September 15, Grant met with Sheridan in Charles Town on September 17. Grant ordered Sheridan to strike immediately against Early's forces and to carry out a campaign to destroy food and supplies in the Valley. This strategy in the Valley is called "The Burning" and it was both a continuous military campaign against Early's Confederate troops and one to systematically destroy farms and resources to prevent the Confederacy's use of what they considered their "bread basket." After the Sheridan-Grant meeting Sheridan moved against Early within three days and defeated the Confederates at Winchester on September 19. After this victory Sheridan moved through the Valley destroying resources and won a second battle agaisnt Early at Cedar Creek on October 19, 1864.

400 E Washington Street: “Georgian influence, c. 1790-1800. Significant early log or timber frame house with original siding and windows.”

410 E Washington Street: “Late Greek Revival influence, c. 1870. L-shaped frame dwelling with one story wing.”

418 E Washington Street: “High Victorian Gothic, C. 1880s-90s. Two story, four bay frame, two forward projecting gables.”

420 E Washington Street: “Italianate-Greek Revival influence, 1860s-70s. Two story, three bay stuccoed.”

“A Contested County—Jefferson County and the 1864 Shenandoah Campaign.” Jefferson County Historic Landmarks Commission. Accessed December 9, 2020. http://jeffersoncountyhlc.org/index.php/about-us-3/heritage-tourism/a-contested-county-jefferson-county-and-the-1864-shenandoah-campaign/.

“Contact Us.” The Carriage Inn Bed and Breakfast. Accessed December 9, 2020. https://www.carriageinn.com/contact-us.html.

“National Register of Historic Places Registration Form: Downtown Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed December 10, 2020. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/97000263.pdf.

“Rutherford House—‘Go In!’—Charles Town WV.” Civil War Trails Marker. Waymarking.com. Accessed December 9, 2020. https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WM12ZYR.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

"403 Washington St E, Charles Town, WV 25414." Redfin. Accessed January 4, 2021. https://www.redfin.com/WV/Charles-Town/403-E-Washington-St-25414/home/15935173.

Google Maps. Accessed January 4, 2021.

"The Carriage Inn." Virginia Inn Brokers. Accessed January 4, 2021. https://www.virginiainnbroker.com/blog/inns-for-sale/the-carriage-inn.