Downtown Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Downtown Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 301 E Washington Street, 307 E Washington Street, 311 E Washington Street, 315 E Washington Street, 323 E Washington Street, 302 E Washington Street, 310 E Washington Street, 316 E Washington Street, 320 E Washington Street, and 324 E Washington Street.

301 E Washington Street

Property, House, Real estate, Residential area

307 E Washington Street (Getzendanner House)

Stairs, Window, Property, Architecture

311 E Washington Street

Window, Plant, Residential area, House

315 E Washington Street

Plant, Window, Property, House

323 E Washington Street (Flagg House)

Plant, Window, Property, Branch

302 E Washington Street

Window, House, Residential area, Home

310 E Washington Street

Window, Residential area, Plant, Road

316 E Washington Street

Window, Plant, Property, Architecture

320 E Washington Street

Residential area, Brown, Plant, Branch

324 E Washington Street

Window, House, Property, Residential area

Contributing structures:

301 E. Washington Street: “Italianate influence, c. 1850-60. This two story, two bay brick house is constructed with a very low pitched roof, hipped with a large overhang.”

307 E. Washington Street (Getzendanner House): “Federal influence, c. 1820, Classical Revival renovation c. 1910. This two-story, six bay building, presumably of log construction may be a two-part structure with the older part being possibly the east three bays.”

Henry Clay Getzendanner purchased this home around 1900 from the widow of William Lyne Wilson. Getzendanner was a captain in Company M, 2nd West Virginia Volunteer Infantry during the Spanish-American War and was president of the draft board during WWI. Between 1924 and 1928 he served as Postmaster of Charles Town. Getzendanner also operated several businesses in the area, including a cattle operation, the local telephone company, owned several buildings in town, and had four farms. He also owned the Shannondale Resort between 1902 and 1919, and operated the resort and a timber operation there.

311 E. Washington Street: “Queen Anne house, c. 1900. Four bay with entrance in the second bay from the east end.”

315 E. Washington Street: “Queen Anne house, c. 1900. Polygonal corner tower, and semi-hexagonal projecting bay”

323 E Washington Street (Flagg House): “Federal style building, c. 1810-1820s. Two story, five bay brick house with raised basement.”

This plot was originally part of the land that Samuel Washington inherited from his brother Lawrence and it has passed through many owners as an investment or rental property. John R. Flagg and his wife lived in the house by 1869 (John Flagg was Deputy Sheriff and Sheriff of Charles Town) and the house is known as the Flagg House largely for their son, George H. Flagg, who served in Co. G of the 2nd Virginia Infantry ("Botts Grays"). George Flagg was Accessor of Jefferson County in the 1890s and was Postmaster in 1896 when the first Rural Free Delivery began. Flagg's second wife, Elizabeth, was of the Washington family and they lived at this house until George Flagg's death in 1900. At that point Elizabeth Flagg went to live with her brothers John A. and S. Walter Washington on George Street. When Elizabeth Flagg died in 1911 the Flagg House property was acquired by her brother S. Walter Washington who renovated the home, added plumbing, and divided it into a double house. To improve the house as a rental property he changed windows and removed two fireplaces to let more light into the rooms. The house stayed in the Washington family until 1973 when it was sold to Colonel and Mrs. Joseph Russel Groves; the Groves did more renovations but tried to keep the historic design unchanged.

302 E Washington Street (Neill House): “Queen Anne, c. 1900. Frame house with aluminum siding.”

The Neill House was built buy Julius C. Homes for Dr. William Neill in 1883. Neill was elected president of the Electric Light Company in 1892 and served on the board of management for the Charles Town Hospital (organized 1912).

310 E Washington Street: “Colonial Revival with Queen Anne influence, c. 1910. Two story, five bay brick house with a hipped roof.”

316 E Washington Street: “Vernacular, Victorian, c. 1890s. Two story, three bay frame house with central front entrance.”

320 E Washington Street: “Queen Anne influence, c. 1890s. T-shaped German sided frame house.”

324 E Washington Street: “Early 19th century Vernacular, c. 1810-20. This five bay, two story log and frame house, covered with stucco.”

“‘Flagg House’ Designated Historic Landmark.” Spirit of Jefferson Farmers Advocate, Charles Town, West Virginia. February 1, 1979, page 9. Accessed December 10, 2020. http://sjf.stparchive.com/Archive/SJF/SJF02011979P09.php.

“National Register of Historic Places Registration Form: Downtown Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed December 10, 2020. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/97000263.pdf.

Theriault, William D. “History of Shannondale Springs.” 2009. Accessed December 10, 2020. http://jeffersoncountyhlc.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/History-of-Shannondale-Springs-September-2009-26-50.pdf.

“Walking Tour of Charles Washington’s Town: Walk in the Footsteps of History.” City of Charles Town and Jefferson County Convention & Visitors Bureau. Accessed December 10, 2020. https://s3.amazonaws.com/discoveritallwv.com/JCHS_CTTourBrochure.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed January 4, 2021.

"310 E Washington St, Charles Town, WV 25414." Zillow. Accessed January 4, 2021. https://www.zillow.com/homedetails/310-E-Washington-St-Charles-Town-WV-25414/22565156_zpid/?.